NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

This Web site is for anyone who is interested in the sport of surfing. We've organized the National Scholastic Surfing Association into categories on the top of the page so you can jump easily into areas of interest. Many areas of the site will be updated on a regular basis. So, make sure to visit us as often as you like.


Southeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Teddy Wittemann 9100
2 Kieran Spring 5510
3 Gabriel De Araujo 3340
4 DC Lewis 2250
5 Baylor White 1880
Southwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Teagan Meza 8100
2 Brynley Beckman 7935
3 Peeta Kenworthy 7500
4 London Meza 7050
5 Maddie Stanton 7000
Southwest Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ruby Stringfellow 10900
2 Peeta Kenworthy 8550
3 Teagan Meza 8150
4 Zoe Panettiere 7300
5 Samaira Lizzi 6100
Hawaii Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Maia West 4350
2 Ryann Pascual 3600
3 Kauanu Moleta 3450
4 Shia Boverman 3000
4 Chesney Guinotte 3000
Gold Coast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Eloise Grewe 10800
1 Reese Shigei-Seat 10800
3 Marley Gilholm 3750
4 Josie Kushner 1950
4 Lea McCleery 1950
Southeast/North Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Auburn Hilley 11600
2 Lani Rodriguez 9935
3 Kendall Ferlitto 6709
4 Sienna Fleming 5350
5 Lola Fleming 4750
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Leah Turner 4950
2 Brenice Alama 4800
3 Brooklyn Parkinson 3750
4 Ocean Lipstein 3300
5 U’ilani Nakao 3000
Hawaii Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Luke Tema 9000
2 Ari Kakitsis 3398
3 Matteus Santos 3300
4 Jacob Turner 3135
5 Oliver Zietz 2400
Southwest Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Gary Tachell 6000
2 James Ferguson 5600
Hawaii Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Haylee Boverman 5798
2 Chrislyn Simpson-Kane 3848
3 Uhiwai Wall 3000
3 Malia Moana Lima 3000
3 Isla Sexton 3000
Hawaii Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Luke Tema 6600
2 Kalanoweo DeSoto 4620
3 Matteus Santos 4500
4 Ezra Clark 4283
5 Dillon Murphy 3668
Northwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Saga Espeland 0
1 Isla Hardy 0
1 Kirra Huntress 0
1 Sienna Cook 0
1 Olivia Storrer 0
Southwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Loyal Kenworthy 10800
2 Makai Castle 9900
3 Grant Parsons 6135
4 Alex Beggs 6000
5 Luke Godinez 5505
Hawaii Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Luke Tema 5400
2 Jacob Turner 3450
3 Jae Wood 2400
4 Oliver Zietz 1950
5 Legend Chandler 1800
Southeast/North Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Braeden Kopec 12100
2 Victor Martinez 10450
3 Ethan Harbinson 7400
4 Corbin Akers 7200
5 Benji Lacy 7100
Southeast/North Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Cash Nipper 9000
2 Everett Nipper 8100
3 Owen Anthony 7185
4 Kydon Larrabee 6308
5 DC Lewis 6000
Southeast/North Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Randy Martin 8750
2 Wynter Larrabee 7635
3 Kydon Larrabee 7500
4 Finn Hillis 5500
5 Gabe Stewart 5050
Southwest College Women
# Surfer Points
1 Makena Burke 3000
2 Silke Martinez 2400
3 Tiare Thompson 1950
4 Noelle Alderton 1800
5 Zoe Bonik 1500
Hawaii Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Puaiohi DeFries 5400
2 Zolten Poulsen 4448
3 Joie Kaiu 1950
4 Kaiya Oliva 1800
5 Kiana Mertz 1500
Mid Atlantic Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Sterling Stewart 8610
2 Kai Nau 6000
3 Dorian Costa 5450
4 Vincent Gallo 2350
Southeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Charles Moren 9000
2 Maddox Zaskey 6750
Southwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Maddie Stanton 9100
2 Elliana Geffeney 2400
3 Mary Ellen Oliveira 1950
Gold Coast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Lilly Gilholm 11400
2 Emily Ramirez 10200
Southeast Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Kendall Dimmick 8250
2 Karina Curtis 6160
3 Ashley Van Voast 4030
3 Reese Lenox 4030
Southwest Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Liv Stokes 6200
Northwest Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Harper King 6000
2 Asher Goodman 3900
3 Elsa Espeland 3800
4 Zoey Howland 3000
5 Tony Dakwar 2400
Southeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Aubrey Rasmussen 8400
2 Madison Bennett 7500
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Annie Peters 9930
2 Story Martinez 6200
3 Brynn Johnson 3930
4 Allie Keeler 2250
Southwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Peeta Kenworthy 10800
2 Teagan Meza 9900
3 Zoe Panettiere 8700
4 Chloe Morris 6600
5 Tyler Stanton 3800
Hawaii Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Zolten Poulsen 6000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Meekins 9830
2 Wilson Carlisle 8060
3 Miles Bain 7100
4 Sterling Stewart 4920
5 William -Lliam Maloney 4880
Southwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Cameron Youngsma 7185
2 Liam Knight 6570
3 Sean Goldszmidt 6000
4 Luke Rebensdorf 5850
5 Titus Santucci 4885
Hawaii Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 JoJo Cinco 3000
2 Neon Kasuya 2400
Hawaii Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Addison Murphy 6735
2 Honua DeSoto 5250
3 Leah Turner 4800
4 Ocean Lipstein 4785
5 Elliamna Grubbs 3000
Southwest Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Haughey 11250
2 Adrien Berry 10200
3 Roger Matzke 3900
Mid Atlantic Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Asher Craft 9930
2 JB Bayer 7440
3 Cash Souter 6000
4 Tripp Boyce 4330
5 Benjamin Mullis 3160
Mid Atlantic Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Steinmetz 11250
2 Brynn Johnson 4500
3 Allie Keeler 3000
Southwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Finn Castle 8400
2 Nehemiah Willmer 7500
3 Waylon Kenworthy 7350
4 Sawyer Abing 6585
5 Brody Buck 4950
Southeast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Gabe Griffin 6100
2 Gabriel De Araujo 4900
3 Baylor White 3200
Southeast/North Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Robby Dye 10450
2 Hendrix Shaw 9698
3 Kor Minks 9300
4 Everett Weyer 8500
5 Kai Leavins 8200
Gold Coast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Aiden Albada 9600
2 Fynn Neth 8700
3 Cole Saffell 6892
4 Kainoa Queenan 5333
5 Dominic Arce 5190
Northwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Olivia Storrer 9285
2 Madyson Stone 8685
3 Kaikora Nauenberg 7650
4 Kirra Huntress 7635
5 Camille Cortazzo 6750
Mid Atlantic Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Connelly Bain 11250
2 Thomas Meekins 9180
3 Will Deane 3930
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 JB Bayer 12000
2 Reid Chickey 8430
3 Story Martinez 4130
4 Allie Keeler 1680
Northwest Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Keet 11400
2 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 10200
Northwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Miles Deyerle 0
1 Briggs McKenzie 0
1 Mason Sehorn 0
1 Kai Dollar 0
1 Brady Meyer 0
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Annie Peters 8250
2 Leila Okenka 6180
3 Story Martinez 4880
Northwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Ethan Hollander 9600
2 Cooper Shank 6900
3 Stryder Stelck 6353
4 Brody Price 6330
5 Aiden Albada 6196
Southwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Sara Freyre 13200
2 Sierra Downer 9300
3 Ava Wagester 8670
4 Hana Johnson 7650
5 Audrey Denos 7335
Southeast/North College Women
# Surfer Points
1 Sadie Yentsch 177
Hawaii Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Mana Cazimero 4950
2 Honua DeSoto 4350
3 Brooklyn Parkinson 4200
4 Madison Cambier 3000
Southwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlo Leigh Harris 11550
2 Reid Van Wagoner 9157
3 Shea Sherman 8333
4 Brynley Beckman 7627
5 Maddie Stanton 7048
Southeast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Aubrey Rasmussen 9000
Southeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlynn Glaub 9000
2 Kendall Dimmick 5610
3 Reese Lenox 4030
4 Peyton Lenox 2940
5 Summer Bistyga 2250
Southwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kolby Aipa 10950
2 Ryder Smith 7635
3 Trevor Jeffrey 7035
4 Luke Rebensdorf 6285
5 Alex Beggs 5933
Northwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Brody Price 10950
2 Maddox Keet 8700
3 Kai Wolsbeck 8048
4 Ronin Castorino 7650
5 Tristan Day 5903
Hawaii Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Brenice Alama 4200
2 Addison Murphy 3900
2 Kauanu Moleta 3900
4 Leah Turner 3300
5 Chesney Guinotte 3000
Southwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Teagan Meza 10800
2 Dane Gregorius 10350
3 Brett Gregorius 7050
4 Graysen Stirrat 6750
5 Eli Sobel 3950
Southeast/North Explorer Masters
# Surfer Points
1 Brandon Taylor 2500
1 Brandon Taylor 2500
Southwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Zoey Kaina 10785
2 Marlo Leigh Harris 9698
3 Brynley Beckman 9000
4 Eden Walla 8400
5 Bailey Turner 7283
Southeast Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kor Minks 3200
2 Kai Leavins 2450
Southeast/North Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Everett Nipper 9600
2 Benji Lacy 8700
3 Victor Martinez 8035
4 Cash Nipper 7800
5 Athan Robertson 7450
Mid Atlantic Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Steinmetz 12000
2 Allie Keeler 4500
3 Story Martinez 4030
4 Brynn Johnson 3160
Southeast/North Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Victor Martinez 11650
2 Braeden Kopec 11350
3 Corbin Akers 6850
4 Noah Poteat 5700
5 Ethan Harbinson 4300
Gold Coast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Dominic Arce 9300
2 Ronin Castorino 8850
3 Maddox Keet 7485
4 Finn Castle 6000
5 Wyatt Holsted 5850
Southeast/North Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Arya Rodriguez 11600
2 Colbie Taylor 3100
3 Skylar Miller 2500
4 Zoey Honda 2150
5 Madison West 2000
Mid Atlantic Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Meekins 10680
2 Wilson Carlisle 6970
3 Asher Craft 6520
4 William -Lliam Maloney 4700
5 Christian Castiglione 4260
Mid Atlantic Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Wilson Carlisle 8060
2 Sterling Stewart 7940
3 Emerson Timbers 6200
4 Cose Stoyanoff 4900
5 Will Deane 4580
Mid Atlantic Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Steinmetz 11250
2 Story Martinez 5450
Southeast/North Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Jeffrey Frederick 6000
Hawaii Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Puaiohi DeFries 6000
2 Kaiya Oliva 1950
3 Joie Kaiu 1800
Mid Atlantic Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 JB Bayer 11250
2 Reid Chickey 9750
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 JB Bayer 9930
2 Tripp Boyce 6400
3 Kaeden Barnhart 3930
4 Benjamin Mullis 1580
5 Reid Chickey 0
Mid Atlantic Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Wilson Carlisle 9200
2 Sterling Stewart 6520
3 Dorian Costa 6200
4 Reid Chickey 6100
5 Vincent Gallo 3100
Southeast/North Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Ellinor Walsh 7900
2 Carlie Eastwood 6300
2 Delaney Spruill 6300
4 Ivy Bradley 5800
5 Kenzie Tily 3700
Gold Coast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Madyson Stone 11400
2 Oakley Moran 7500
3 Isabella Scott 5850
4 Eloise Grewe 5400
5 Ava Saffell 3750
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 11000
2 Noah Martin 8750
3 Ko Minks 8100
4 Brawlen Haag 6460
5 Asher Eastwood 5100
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Auburn Hilley 10800
2 Lani Rodriguez 9948
3 Ansley West 7185
4 Romie Stalnaker 4635
5 River Proctor 3900
Southeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Kaleb Okyn 7680
2 Aubrey Rasmussen 6750
3 Madison Bennett 6360
Southeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
3 Kieran Spring 6360
2 Gabe Griffin 6100
3 Gabriel De Araujo 4900
4 Baylor White 2450
Southwest Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Freyre 14400
2 Cash-Jonez Schillmoeller 8650
3 Waylon Brennan 6950
4 Brett Gregorius 6050
5 Zackery Taylor 4500
Gold Coast Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gary Tachell 10350
2 Bob Boldt 8100
3 Brett William Jordan 7900
4 Curt Harper 6750
5 William Kemble 4350
Southeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Marlynn Glaub 9000
2 Ashley Van Voast 4500
3 Summer Bistyga 2250
Southeast/North Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Cash Nipper 9000
2 Victor Martinez 8958
3 Everett Nipper 8100
4 Corbin Akers 7200
5 Benji Lacy 7148
Southeast/North Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Owen Anthony 9950
2 Sawyer Glynn 9350
3 Evan Grieger 7683
4 Noah Martin 6358
5 Athan Robertson 5950
Southwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Titus Santucci 12750
2 Lucas Senkbeil Cassity 10185
3 Dane Matson 8197
4 Eeli Timperi 7243
5 Wheeler Hasburgh 6285
Southeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlynn Glaub 9000
2 Jordanna Doyle 4500
Southeast Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Charles Moren 9000
2 Maddox Zaskey 6180
3 Charles Penuel 2250
Mid Atlantic Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Leila Okenka 9000
Northwest Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Riviera Hunter 11400
2 Emery Storrer 7800
Southeast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Maddox Zaskey 7680
2 Zoey Honda 4500
3 Charles Moren 3000
4 Charles Penuel 2250
Southeast/North Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 13300
2 Robby Dye 9585
3 Hendrix Shaw 9435
4 Kor Minks 6900
5 Everett Weyer 6798
Northwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Olivia Storrer 10800
2 Kaikora Nauenberg 8685
3 Kirra Huntress 7050
4 Camille Cortazzo 6585
5 Isla Hardy 6285
Southeast Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Aubrey Rasmussen 9000
Gold Coast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Sebastian Bluhm 8700
2 Van Cusick 7800
3 Angel Jardine 7035
4 Harlan Birch 5400
5 Liam Knight 3300
Hawaii Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kaden Awad 5400
2 Ryder Prouty 3735
3 Wesley Beavers 3135
4 Kai Nelson 3000
5 Gavin Fullmer 2557
Southwest College Men
# Surfer Points
1 Jordan Collins 3000
2 Dylan Franzmann 2400
3 Sam Neiger 1950
4 Kai McPhillips 1800
5 Ethan Mudge 1500
Hawaii Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Kea Moody 7800
2 Declan Murphy 5700
3 Aukai Tanaka 3750
4 Mana Cazimero 3450
5 Pohaku Lambeth 3000
Northwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 James Daniel 10050
2 Jackson Taylor 9200
3 Ethan Hollander 7650
4 Cooper Shank 6900
5 Stryder Stelck 6248
Northwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Isla Hardy 0
1 Kirra Huntress 0
1 Sienna Cook 0
1 Riviera Hunter 0
Southeast/North Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Braeden Kopec 12100
2 Victor Martinez 10450
3 Noah Poteat 7550
4 Corbin Akers 6900
5 Ethan Harbinson 4300
Mid Atlantic Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Steinmetz 11250
2 Allie Keeler 5250
Hawaii Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kalanoweo DeSoto 6285
2 Kaden Awad 5183
3 Dillon Murphy 4185
4 Wesley Beavers 3946
5 Tiger Abubo 3000
Northwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Maddie Storrer 11400
2 Zoe Chait 10200
3 Madalyn Price 7800
4 Brooke Bent 1800
Northwest Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Quinn Brizgys 12000
Southwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Brody Buck 8985
2 Jaime Veselko 8957
3 Tanner Sandvig 8950
4 Jett Maughan 8783
5 Oliver Rowe 7657
Northwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kai Wolsbeck 0
1 Taylor Mandell 0
1 Parker Thompson 0
1 Brody Price 0
1 Kai Wolsbeck 0
Southeast/North Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Ellinor Walsh 6700
2 Delaney Spruill 5700
3 Ivy Bradley 5250
4 Carlie Eastwood 5100
5 Lani Rodriguez 5050
Northeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Laird Lavik 0
Northwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Quinn Brizgys 0
1 Patrick Hennessy 0
1 Graysen Stirrat 0
1 Emery Storrer 0
Southeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Kaleb Okyn 7680
2 Aubrey Rasmussen 6930
3 Madison Bennett 6180
Hawaii Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Hayden Flores 4800
2 Hokuwelo DeSoto 4620
3 Wesley Beavers 4508
4 Kaue Cabral 4500
5 Ryder Prouty 4448
Gold Coast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Zoltan 10200
2 Alejandro Bernales 8550
3 Sean Stepan 6735
4 Jonas Meskis 5505
5 Van Cusick 5242
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Ryder Prouty 6000
2 Kaue Cabral 3900
3 Hayden Flores 3750
4 Declan Murphy 3285
5 Asher McClenahan 2400
Southeast/North Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Lani Rodriguez 8035
2 Kendall Ferlitto 6250
3 Delaney Spruill 5250
4 Carlie Eastwood 5100
5 Sienna Fleming 4800
Southwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Lucas Senkbeil Cassity 12135
2 Eeli Timperi 10200
3 Luke MacBeth 8290
4 Dane Libby 7883
5 Dylan Sloan 5685
Hawaii Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Addison Murphy 5550
2 Shia Boverman 4170
3 Maia West 3848
4 Leah Turner 3450
5 Zoie Zeitz 3000
Gold Coast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Henry Goldstein 10350
2 Alexander Poulos 8850
3 Kai Landers 7800
4 Graysen Stirrat 6135
5 Troyden Frontino 5850
Southeast/North Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Auburn Hilley 12200
2 Lani Rodriguez 8450
3 Ansley West 8435
4 Lola Fleming 5200
5 Romie Stalnaker 4683
Northwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Cooper Shank 0
1 Ethan Hollander 0
1 Liam Knight 0
1 Laird Lavik 0
Southeast/North Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Auburn Hilley 11600
2 Ansley West 9409
3 Lani Rodriguez 9050
4 Kendall Ferlitto 8700
5 Lola Fleming 5600
Southeast/North Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Randy Martin 9050
2 Kydon Larrabee 7148
3 Gabe Stewart 6100
4 Wynter Larrabee 5995
5 Jason Schweizer 5250
Southeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlynn Glaub 9000
2 Kendall Ferlitto 6150
3 Jordanna Doyle 4500
4 Peyton Lenox 4030
Southeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Teddy Wittemann 7360
2 Shea Edwards 6080
3 Kieran Spring 4080
4 Ian Honda 3930
5 DC Lewis 3000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Connelly Bain 11250
2 Thomas Meekins 7860
3 Cose Stoyanoff 5650
4 Emerson Timbers 3560
5 Finn Viorel 0
Northwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Brown 10200
2 Maddox Keet 8400
3 Koby Wachter 7096
4 Rohan Bacon 5864
5 Marcel Vincent 5783
Northwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Madalyn Price 0
1 Camille Cortazzo 0
1 Maddie Storrer 0
1 Katie Slevin 0
Mid Atlantic Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Allie Keeler 3000
Northwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Brody Price 0
1 Rohnan Riordan 0
1 Cooper Shank 0
1 Ethan Hollander 0
1 Stryder Stelck 0
Southeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Gabe Griffin 6100
2 Gabriel De Araujo 4900
3 Baylor White 3200
Southwest College Team
# Surfer Points
1 PLNU Gold 3000
2 WU A 2400
3 UCSD A 1950
4 Saddleback College 1800
5 SDSU A 1500
Southeast Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Karina Curtis 7500
2 Zoey Honda 6000
Caribbean Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 DC Lewis 0
Hawaii Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Haylee Boverman 3450
1 Chrislyn Simpson-Kane 3450
3 Malia Moana Lima 3000
4 Ryann Pascual 2400
5 Chesney Guinotte 1950
Southwest College Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Benjamin Goldstein 3000
2 Trent Webster 1950
3 Tony Dakwar 1800
4 Raymond Sayles 1500
5 Kasey Bowles 1448
Southwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Freyre 8250
2 Luciano Locatelli 7998
3 Finn Castle 7800
4 Wyatt Yount 7200
5 AJ Iredell 6781
Southeast/North Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jay Glynn 12200
2 Jeffrey Frederick 4800
3 Jack Rein 4100
Hawaii Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kai Nelson 4057
2 Jacob Turner 3773
3 Kaden Awad 2835
4 Kalanoweo DeSoto 2798
5 Chase Burnes 2400
Southeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Shea Edwards 8250
2 Charles Moren 5190
3 Ian Honda 4680
4 Cameran Stewart 3160
5 DC Lewis 2250

NSSA members celebrating birthdays this week:
#Surfer NameBirthday
1. Matteus Santos1/29/2023
2. Kelly Lang1/29/2023
3. Charles Mallery1/29/2023
4. Rex Hill1/29/2023
5. Ronin Castorino1/30/2023
6. Joonas Autero1/30/2023
7. Liam Baysura1/30/2023
8. Macy Craft1/31/2023
9. Jason Herrouin1/31/2023
10. Koehn Kavanewsky1/31/2023
11. Zane Webb2/1/2023
12. Kolby Aipa2/1/2023
13. Jack Zoltan2/2/2023
14. Easton Greene2/2/2023
15. Jimmy Hannam2/2/2023
16. Kai Landers2/2/2023
17. Makana Franzmann 2/2/2023
18. Reid Chickey 2/2/2023
19. Sky Tobler2/2/2023
20. Ella Parr2/3/2023
21. Sienna Cook2/3/2023

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.

To view the 2023 NSSA Championship Dates, click here.

Surfer of the Week - 1/30/2023

MAKANA FRANZMANN

Contest / Result:

1st place - College Mens

Highest scoring wave of the event: a 9.93 in the Mens final. 

West Coast College Season Event #3 at Huntington Beach Pier on January 21-22

 

Age

18

Hometown (City, State):

North Shore, Oahu, Hawaii

School and grade:

Point Loma Nazarene University - Freshman

Favorite subject:

Business

Sponsors:

RVCA, Xcel, Dragon, Sunbum, FCS

Equipment:

5'9" Chris Gallagher, Hovercraft

Age you started surfing:

I started surfing at 3-years-old.

Local surfing spot:

Rocky Point

Local heroes::

Kalani David, Mason Ho and John John Florence.

Surf crew:

Dylan, Thatcher, Paumalu and K.

Favorite pro surfers::

Ethan Ewing, AI, Parko and Julian Wilson. 

Hobbies other than surfing:

Skateboarding

If you could surf like anyone in the world, who would it be:

AI or Ethan Ewing.

Who has pushed your surfing the most:

My brother Dylan. 

Fantasy superpower:

Breathing underwater.

Dream wave:

10 foot Pipe barrel. 

Something people don't know about you:

My first name is Lucas but I have always gone by my middle name.

Your favorite thing about competing in NSSA contests:

Surfing and hanging with friends. 

Contest playlist:

Lil Baby

Goals for this season:

Get another win with the PLNU team. 

Special people you would like to thank:

Mom and Dad!

 
Click here to view the 2022 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2021 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2020 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2019 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2018 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2017 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2016 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2015 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2014 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2013 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2012 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2011 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2010 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2009 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2008 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.




NSSA Late Breaking News

DATE CHANGES



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

2022 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

2022 HAWAII REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

NSSA NORTHWEST EXPLORER MAKE UP EVENT MAY 7



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE LATE BREAKING NEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Featured Stories

2021 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2019 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE BREAKING STORIES

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Interviews

NSSA - Official Heat Times



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE INTERVIEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes