NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

This Web site is for anyone who is interested in the sport of surfing. We've organized the National Scholastic Surfing Association into categories on the top of the page so you can jump easily into areas of interest. Many areas of the site will be updated on a regular basis. So, make sure to visit us as often as you like.


Southeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 William Hedleston 12000
2 Jake Serpell 4500
3 Chase Chiericozzi 3830
4 Ryder Aldridge 2940
Hawaii Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Sophia Carlucci 12900
2 Nora Liotta 11540
3 Abigail Balmus 11220
4 Haylee Boverman 10160
5 Luana Silva 8840
Mid Atlantic Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Owen Wrenn 9260
2 William Deane 6030
3 Owen Moss 6000
4 Charles Oblinger 5840
5 Kendrick Remahl 4420
Southeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Fiona Sargente 11350
2 Sarah Stotz 5550
Southeast/North Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Maddie Franz 13800
2 Maddie Franz 12300
3 Olivia Beaven 9590
4 Nicholas Ferry 7900
5 Rob Schweizer 7190
Puerto Rico Explorer Mens SUP
# Surfer Points
1 Maximilian Torres 5250
1 Dave de Armas 5250
Southwest College Women
# Surfer Points
1 Frankie Seely 9785
2 Malia Ward 9510
3 Marissa Miller 9240
4 Maya Saulino 7840
5 Avalon Johnson 5640
Northwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Adam Bartlett 8250
2 James Daniel 6180
3 Koa Modisette 4440
4 Jackson Taylor 4040
5 Ethan Hollander 3000
Southeast/North Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Maddie Franz 10800
2 Rob Schweizer 10650
3 Nicholas Ferry 10520
4 Olivia Beaven 8700
5 Maddie Franz 7230
Southeast/North Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Mya Sniadach 16580
2 Carlie Eastwood 10130
3 Savannah Love 7800
4 Ava Lavender 6400
5 Bree Smith 3300
Southwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Bella Kenworthy 24000
2 JuJu Romaniuk 15050
3 Hana Johnson 11930
4 Vela Mattive 11840
5 Annie Lopez 7040
Hawaii Explorer Mens SUP
# Surfer Points
1 Chase Burnes 15000
1 Braedon Harris 15000
Gold Coast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Olivia Lusby 6000
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 13220
2 Mananalu Chandler 11150
3 Tiger Abubo 10710
4 Kingston Panebianco 10420
5 Zal Costa 9930
Southeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Aubrey Rasmussen 8350
2 Kylie Pulcini 7680
Southeast/North Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Owen Lindsey 11470
2 Carl Burger 9080
3 Tristan Clarke 8030
4 Ben McCarthy 7020
5 Kai Marsch 6930
Gold Coast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Delaney Poulos 13760
2 Olivia Lusby 13580
3 Vela Mattive 11780
4 Stella Mahan 11100
5 Talia Swindal 7140
Northeast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Dinofa 6000
Southwest Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Liv Stokes 18000
Hawaii Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Piper Sheehan 15000
2 Sydney Doi 14250
3 Victor Hepburn 12180
4 Ty Simpson-Kane 11040
5 Puamakamae DeSoto 10740
Northwest Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Quinn Gostyla 7680
2 Bianca Dootson 6830
3 Ella Catalano-Dockins 3930
4 Nohemi Kawasaki 2250
5 Tessa daRoza 1680
Gold Coast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Trevor Berry 12290
2 Cade Martin 8405
3 Samuel Moore 8060
4 Jake Vandenburg 7840
5 Zachary Harris 6865
Southwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Bella Kenworthy 16680
2 Jordan Alstad 7740
3 Olivia Lusby 6980
4 Julia Guild 6750
5 Makayla Moss 6200
Mid Atlantic Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Stephen Muglia 9080
2 Owen Wrenn 7290
3 Owen Carter 5450
4 Alexander Harris 3260
5 Dustin Jolly 1580
Southwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Lindblad 16010
2 Caitlin Simmers 15510
3 Ella McCaffray 12140
4 Francisca Veselko 11970
5 Marlee Lovell 10395
Southwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Dimitri Poulos 14910
2 Jabe Swierkocki 10750
3 Griffin Foy 10570
4 Nicholas Coli 9249
5 Taj Lindblad 8700
Southeast Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Beckham McCart 14250
2 Teddy Wittemann 11430
3 Daya McCart 7900
4 DC Lewis 7290
5 Preston Persichetti 2520
Southwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Kaylib Yang 15750
2 Ian Hansen 7730
3 Griffin Foy 6000
4 Henry Jeremias 4620
5 Colin White 4500
Southeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 William Hedleston 12000
2 Chase Chiericozzi 4500
3 Jake Serpell 3930
4 Ryder Aldridge 3260
Northwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Max St. Denis 6000
2 Hawk Modisette 5840
3 Stryder Stelck 4940
4 Konan Riddleberger 4770
5 Kainoa Queenan 4120
Gold Coast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Zoltan 10580
2 Talan Vodraska 7690
3 Tanner Vodraska 7520
4 Kai Kushner 7350
5 Grayson Epstein 6960
Mid Atlantic Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Stephen Muglia 8610
2 Owen Wrenn 6160
3 Blayr Barton 6000
4 Max Egerton 5250
5 Alexander Harris 3830
Northwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Tyler Chiarappa 7260
2 Jackson Taylor 6080
3 Tyler Bonner 5090
4 Tahven Modisette 4620
5 Jack Zoltan 3465
Northeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Seamus Carey 5250
2 Cole Deveney 4220
3 Aaron Gershkovich 4120
4 Ryan Tracy 3260
4 Will Grossarth 3260
Northeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Symcha Sachs 5250
2 Mia Gallagher 3160
3 Brynn Gallagher 2440
Southeast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Beckham McCart 13500
2 Teddy Wittemann 11430
3 Daya McCart 8000
4 DC Lewis 7940
5 Preston Persichetti 2520
Puerto Rico Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Josuel Valentin 6260
2 Ignacio Alonso 2250
3 Mario Mendez 1580
4 Giancarlo Mendez 1260
Hawaii Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Savanna Stone 13180
2 Paris Anderson 12470
3 Nora Liotta 12290
4 Gillian Mckenzie 11940
5 Angelina Yossa 11760
Southwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Petey Romaniuk 23250
2 Loyal Kenworthy 15280
3 Kai Finn 14280
4 Caden Francis 13390
5 Darrin Shigei-Seat 9560
Mid Atlantic Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Bree Labiak 9000
2 Callie Summerlin 4700
Southeast/North Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jason Motes 10180
2 Gary Allred 9850
Southeast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Amelia Fazio 10580
2 Ellie Barimo 8250
3 Fiona Sargente 7780
4 Amber Olsen 7740
5 Ava Drusch 7260
Southeast/North College Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Reef Coote 2250
Puerto Rico Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Josuel Valentin 6160
2 Giancarlo Mendez 5380
3 Maximilian Torres 5010
4 Diego Gutierrez 3510
5 Mario Mendez 2760
Puerto Rico Explorer Womens SUP
# Surfer Points
1 Desiree Hernandez 1260
Northeast Open Mini Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Dinofa 6000
Mid Atlantic Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 William Deane 11250
2 Evan Oblinger 9750
3 Cose Stoyanoff 1680
Southeast/North Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Maddie Franz 8870
2 Isabella Tietje 8030
3 Savannah Love 6660
4 Zoe Benedetto 6300
5 Sarah Abbott 6180
Southeast/North Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Maddie Franz 15300
2 Maddie Franz 12300
3 Olivia Beaven 8700
4 Maddie Franz 8550
Southeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Darian Pitcher 12000
2 Ben Smith 9850
Southwest Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jeff Todd 15930
2 Dean Leonardi 4700
3 Javier Huarcaya Pro 3000
3 Brett William Jordan 3000
Gold Coast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Vela Mattive 15750
1 Talia Swindal 15750
3 Jessie Engel 9780
4 Giselle Roden 6820
Hawaii Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Diego Ferri 13580
2 Tony Nunez 13220
3 Bo Gallagher Stone 12430
4 Robert Grilho 12150
5 Zac Hedemann 11620
Puerto Rico Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Jolari Carreras-Maceira 9260
2 Mia Calderon 4770
3 Lily Pierce 4620
4 Maya Karl 3940
5 Faviola Alcala 3930
Puerto Rico Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Giancarlo Mendez 8610
2 Jose Angel Morales 5460
3 Kai De Orbeta 3160
4 Gustavo Baez 2760
Southeast/North Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Mason Burk 16680
2 Ben Wingate 8610
3 Noah Brownell 7600
4 Jason Motes 6330
5 Eric Worley 3300
Hawaii Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Diego Ferri 13680
2 Kai Martin 12260
3 Robert Grilho 10470
4 Lucas Franzmann 10395
5 Shion Crawford 10300
Southwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Bella Kenworthy 18000
2 Sofia Todd 12830
3 Gwyneth Lyon 2250
Florida Gulf Coast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Green 3000
Northwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Rex Hill 5580
2 Jack Beaugureau 5010
3 Henry Madsen 3900
4 Giulio Caruso 3830
5 Cade Martin 3700
Southeast/North Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Owen Lindsey 11250
2 Ben Wingate 9180
3 Noah Brownell 8350
4 Ben McCarthy 7160
5 Tristan Clarke 6930
Puerto Rico Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Maximilian Torres 3000
2 Zahid Rodriguez Marrero 1260
2 Melvin Soto 1260
4 Desiree Hernandez 885
Southwest College Men
# Surfer Points
1 David Economos 7780
2 Noah Hohenester 7226
3 Andrew Niemann 6923
4 Luis Jose Giancarlos Urcia Calle 6240
5 Jacob Szekely 4815
Hawaii Explorer Womens SUP
# Surfer Points
1 Piper Sheehan 15000
Southeast/North Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Ethan Harbinson 10680
2 Kyan ORourke 9100
3 Ty Jansen 8470
4 Gunner Snead 7500
5 Simon Durham 7320
Hawaii Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Luke Tema 13180
2 Matteus Santos 11050
3 Rylan Beavers 10715
4 Chase Burnes 10330
5 Tiger Abubo 10320
Hawaii Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kai Martin 13220
2 Diego Ferri 12135
3 Tony Nunez 11480
4 MaiKai Burdine 11145
5 Dylan Franzmann 11065
Southeast/North Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Ethan Harbinson 12000
2 Kyan ORourke 10090
3 Simon Durham 8280
4 Ty Jansen 7800
5 Gunner Snead 7500
Southeast/North Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jason Motes 10180
2 Gary Allred 9850
Southwest College Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Trevor Anderberg 12930
2 Jacob Baer 6790
3 Tim Wright 6455
4 Benjamin Goldstein 5920
5 Corey Colapinto 5580
Hawaii Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kai Martin 12930
2 Lucas Franzmann 12840
3 Stone Abubo 12660
4 Diego Ferri 11840
5 MaiKai Burdine 11480
Gold Coast Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Brett William Jordan 15750
2 Bob Boldt 9960
3 Gary Tachell 9540
4 Warren Kushner 7180
5 Dean Leonardi 6730
Southwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Keanu Igarashi 14520
2 Max Beach 11940
3 Kaylib Yang 9560
4 Jake Vandenburg 8260
5 Nick Rivera 5780
Florida Gulf Coast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Green 3000
2 Abigail Remke 2250
Mid Atlantic Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Charles Oblinger 8840
2 William Deane 6420
3 Kendrick Remahl 5510
4 Owen Moss 4500
5 Owen Carter 4130
Southeast/North Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Carl Burger 11250
2 Ty Jansen 8340
3 Ethan Harbinson 6470
4 Skylar Riddling 6100
5 Rob Schweizer 5800
Southeast/North Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Mason Burk 15930
2 Ben Wingate 9930
3 Owen Lindsey 8410
4 Noah Brownell 5310
5 Skylar Riddling 1680
Northeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Catherine Sayne 3000
Northeast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Kyle Caracciolo 5800
2 CJ Mangio 5360
3 Drew Caracciolo 5090
4 Logan Kamen 4220
5 Kyle Tester 3470
Southeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Amelia Fazio 14250
2 Fiona Sargente 12000
Puerto Rico Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Jose Angel Morales 6350
2 Gustavo Baez 5220
3 Alexander Gonzalez Hernandez 4520
4 Kai De Orbeta 4440
5 Alejandro Lozada 3780
Northwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Jackson Taylor 7260
2 Tahven Modisette 5510
2 Tyler Chiarappa 5510
4 Tyler Bonner 4440
5 Reef Bennett 3620
Hawaii Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Sophia Carlucci 12900
2 Marina Fonseca 11090
2 Haylee Boverman 11090
4 Chesney Guinotte 10540
5 Sydney Doi 10080
Northwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Keanna Miller 8250
2 Esme Brigham 7500
3 Gianna Fuller 4145
4 Sarah Conway 4100
5 Skye Davies 3940
Hawaii Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Kai Martin 10815
2 Robert Grilho 10680
2 Cole Alves 10680
4 Diego Ferri 9810
5 Zac Hedemann 9460
Northeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kyle Caracciolo 5940
2 Drew Caracciolo 5760
3 CJ Mangio 4610
4 Cole Deveney 4500
5 Stephen Zakroff 3160
Northwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Adam Bartlett 7500
2 James Daniel 7180
3 Koa Modisette 5190
4 Jackson Taylor 4340
5 Graden Nelson 4020
Southeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Kylie Pulcini 9000
2 Aubrey Rasmussen 8350
Florida Gulf Coast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Abigail Remke 3000
Hawaii Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Sophia Carlucci 12885
2 Haylee Boverman 12830
3 Sydney Doi 12430
4 Marina Fonseca 12360
5 Erin Brooks 10800
Puerto Rico Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Gustavo Baez 10500
2 Alejandro Lozada 6180
3 Ethan Harbinson 3000
3 Jose Angel Morales 3000
Mid Atlantic Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Mack Landry 10500
2 Talan Groseclose 9080
3 Callie Summerlin 4880
4 Tanner Lachman 3260
Southwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Ella McCaffray 15000
2 Jennifer Coppa 13660
3 Marlee Lovell 4500
4 Kiyah Chisholm 3360
Northeast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Mia Gallagher 3510
2 Symcha Sachs 3360
3 Brynn Gallagher 2520
4 Casey Flaherty 2440
5 Emily Grossarth 1580
Northwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Emma Stone 9000
2 Keanna Miller 6180
3 Esme Brigham 5510
4 Gianna Fuller 4420
5 Skye Davies 3700
Southeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Emma Binder 10500
2 Kelsey Pitcher 9000
Hawaii Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Piper Sheehan 15000
2 Victor Hepburn 13500
Hawaii Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Rylan Beavers 13680
1 Luke Tema 13680
3 Matteus Santos 12260
4 Tiger Abubo 11910
5 Rafi Neri 11120
Southeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Logan Radd 9000
2 Kepa Mendia 5350
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Vance Weyandt 17010
2 Grady Love 14450
3 Gustav Hultgren 13940
4 Simon Durham 12260
5 Carlie Eastwood 9040
Northeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Kyle Caracciolo 6510
2 Drew Caracciolo 4540
3 CJ Mangio 4395
4 Stephen Zakroff 4260
5 Kyle Tester 4220
Southwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Caitlin Simmers 17250
2 Sawyer Lindblad 16580
3 Bella Kenworthy 14240
4 Ryann Daly 11070
5 Marlee Lovell 11040
Gold Coast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Jak Ziets 12000
2 Gavin Lusby 11700
3 Kai Kushner 10190
4 Dash Pinegar 7890
5 Fynn Neth 7440
Gold Coast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Fynn Neth 15750
2 Josaia Peneueta 12540
3 Jonny Herrouin 9960
4 Aiden Albada 7460
5 Hunter Lemke 6815
Northwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Hawk Modisette 6510
2 Stryder Stelck 5760
3 Max St. Denis 4680
4 Brody Price 4420
5 Kainoa Queenan 4100
Hawaii Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Savanna Stone 13180
2 Gillian Mckenzie 11190
3 Paris Anderson 11070
4 Sophia Carlucci 10785
5 Jasmine Crawford 10510
Northeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Aaron Gershkovich 5800
2 CJ Mangio 5360
3 Seamus Carey 4180
4 Will Grossarth 3930
4 Ethan Dunn 3930
Puerto Rico Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Maya Karl 3540
2 Desiree Hernandez 885
Puerto Rico Explorer Masters
# Surfer Points
1 Ricardo Delgado 5250
2 Carlos Torres 3830
Southwest College Team
# Surfer Points
1 CSUSM A 12510
2 Cal Poly SLO A 10760
3 Point Loma A 10290
4 UCSB A 7890
5 Mira Costa Red 6915
Mid Atlantic Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Owen Wrenn 12000
Mid Atlantic Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Bree Labiak 9000
2 Callie Summerlin 4700
Southeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Darian Pitcher 12000
2 Ben Smith 9850
Southeast/North Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Olivia Beaven 11770
2 Maddie Franz 11450
3 Madison Lavender 6730
3 Isabella Tietje 6730
5 Sarah Abbott 5710
Northeast Open Womens
# Surfer Points
1 Symcha Sachs 4580
2 Emily Grossarth 3000
3 Casey Flaherty 2760
4 Mia Gallagher 2520
5 Brynn Gallagher 2360
Mid Atlantic Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Krista Grace Hammel 6000
Florida Gulf Coast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Green 3000
Southeast/North Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Olivia Beaven 11510
2 Madison Lavender 9560
3 Isabella Tietje 8010
4 Summer Love 7980
5 Zoe Benedetto 3400
Northwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Keanna Miller 9000
2 Skye Davies 5610
3 Gianna Fuller 4770
4 Madalyn Price 4060
5 Ava Burke 4020
Northwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Rex Hill 6360
2 Tyler Chin 4730
3 Stephen Marcus Palau 4273
4 Dex Tribble 3340
5 Lucca Cassemiro 3000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Bree Labiak 9000
2 Callie Summerlin 4700
Northeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Catherine Sayne 6000
Northwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Rex Hill 8250
2 Jack Beaugureau 5940
3 Cade Martin 4940
4 Matthew Regan 2350
5 Garrett Moos 2250
Southeast Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Fiona Sargente 9990
2 Amber Olsen 8700
3 Ava Drusch 6930
4 Amelia Fazio 6300
5 Ellie Barimo 5720
Southeast/North Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Vance Weyandt 17520
2 Gustav Hultgren 14770
3 Grady Love 14190
4 Carlie Eastwood 10780
5 Simon Durham 8770
Southeast/North Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Mya Sniadach 16290
2 Carlie Eastwood 11020
3 Ava Lavender 8040
4 Savannah Love 6810
5 Bree Smith 3400
Southwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Hudson Saunders 13050
2 Makai Bray 10460
3 Gavin Lusby 9725
4 Paul Karcsay 9440
5 Kai Anderson 8420
Southwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Nicholas Coli 15790
2 Tex Mitchell 11807
3 Jojo Whelan 10339
4 Taj Lindblad 9400
5 Hayden Rodgers 9390
Florida Gulf Coast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Abigail Remke 2250
Northwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Holly Hegna 8250
2 Maya Kailea Saunders 3000
Southwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Loyal Kenworthy 14610
2 Darrin Shigei-Seat 13580
3 Slater Todd 8740
4 Caden Francis 8250
5 Talan Lillyman 5600
Florida Gulf Coast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Abigail Remke 2250
Puerto Rico Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 AnnaBella Grace Lopez 9930
2 Liliana Franceschini 7500
3 Mia Calderon 6930
4 Maya Karl 6520
5 Miamar Soto Perez 1260
Southwest Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Javier Huarcaya Pro 12000
2 James Ferguson 11770
3 Rick Fignetti 7760
4 Gary Tachell 6930
5 Patrick Schlick 4900
Southeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Emma Binder 10500
2 Kelsey Pitcher 9000
Northwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
2 Keanna Miller 9000
2 Skye Davies 5090
3 Gianna Fuller 4520
4 Stella Mahan 4500
5 Summer Stelck 2940
Northeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Brynn Gallagher 6000
Hawaii Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Piper Sheehan 15000
2 Sydney Doi 14250
3 Puamakamae DeSoto 12360
Hawaii Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Haylee Boverman 13680
2 Abigail Balmus 12900
3 Nora Liotta 12430
4 Luana Silva 11080
4 Puamakamae DeSoto 11080
Southwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Lucas Owston 13770
2 Jake Chandler 9570
3 Titus Santucci 7640
4 Kyan Yang 6715
5 Hudson Saunders 6515
Northeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Dinofa 6000
2 Ethan Dunn 5250
3 Beau Chan 3930
4 Seamus Waltsak 3260
5 Noah Avallone 3000
Northwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Holly Hegna 6930
2 Zoe Chait 5250
3 Maya Kailea Saunders 3000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Talan Groseclose 10500
2 Mack Landry 9930
3 Tanner Lachman 3360
4 Mako Musilunas 2250
Northeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Brynn Gallagher 6000
Hawaii Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Mananalu Chandler 14250
2 Kingston Panebianco 12160
3 Tiger Abubo 12150
4 Zal Costa 11550
5 Jaxon Kawaguchi 11300
Puerto Rico Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Ricardo Delgado 6830
2 Carlos Torres 5090
3 Diego Gutierrez 1580
4 Josuel Valentin 1260
4 Juan Gonzalez 1260
Puerto Rico Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Mia Calderon 8190
2 Lily Pierce 5940
3 Maya Karl 4960
4 Keyla Padin 4440
5 AnnaBella Grace Lopez 4060
Southwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Makai Bray 16550
2 Cannon Carr 16380
3 Jak Ziets 12980
4 Luke Wyler 12845
5 Hudson Saunders 10915
Puerto Rico Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Mia Calderon 3000
2 AnnaBella Grace Lopez 2250
3 Liliana Franceschini 1680
3 Maya Karl 1680
Southeast/North Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Carlie Eastwood 9110
2 Isabella Tietje 8520
3 Maddie Franz 7490
4 Maddie Franz 7080
5 Sarah Abbott 7030
Puerto Rico Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Maximilian Torres 6510
2 Josue Nadal 6200
3 Luis Guzman Hau 5250
4 Ricardo Delgado 3000
5 Zahid Rodriguez Marrero 2760
Southeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Logan Radd 8250
2 Kepa Mendia 6100
3 Chase Chiericozzi 5250
Northeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
3 Cruz Dinofa 5250
3 Ethan Dunn 5250
3 Beau Chan 3930
4 Noah Avallone 3000
5 Seamus Waltsak 2840
Northeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Mia Gallagher 4580
2 Symcha Sachs 4260
3 Brynn Gallagher 2520
4 Catherine Sayne 1680
5 Siena McDermott 0
Puerto Rico Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Gustavo Baez 11250
2 Alejandro Lozada 6180
3 Jose Angel Morales 5250
Mid Atlantic Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 William Deane 10680
2 Mack Landry 8090
3 Evan Oblinger 7760
4 Cose Stoyanoff 3930
5 Mako Musilunas 1680
Southwest Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Jorge Barba 3830
2 Travers Morgan 200
Mid Atlantic Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Krista Grace Hammel 6000
Florida Gulf Coast Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Green 3000
2 Abigail Remke 2250
Southeast/North Explorer Masters
# Surfer Points
1 Gary Allred 11350
2 Jason Motes 10180
3 Eric Worley 3300

NSSA members celebrating birthdays this week:
#Surfer NameBirthday
1. Jason Belgau3/17/2019
2. Charles Oblinger3/17/2019
3. Julia Guild3/18/2019
4. Matt Hodges3/18/2019
5. Georgia Lockwood3/19/2019
6. Corey Colapinto3/19/2019
7. Christian Willerth3/20/2019
8. JD Lewis3/20/2019
9. Abigail Remke3/20/2019
10. Cameron Chao3/20/2019
11. Makayla Moss3/20/2019
12. Haylee Boverman3/21/2019
13. Haylee Boverman3/21/2019
14. Abigail Balmus3/21/2019
15. Rex Hennings3/21/2019
16. John Heckman 3/21/2019
17. Noa Dupouy3/21/2019
18. Jack Rowan 3/22/2019
19. Mike Kemp3/22/2019
20. Bettylou Sakura Johnson3/22/2019
21. Makaiah Spiess3/23/2019
22. Rodney Buck III3/23/2019

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.

To view the 2019 NSSA Championship Dates, click here.

Surfer of the Week - 3/18/2019

HUDSON SAUNDERS

Age: 12
Hometown: Laguna Beach, California
School: Thurston Middle School; 7th grade. Favorite subject: History
Sponsors: Quiksilver, Laguna Surf and Sport, XM leashes, Jensen Surfboards, Fish 101
Equipment: Jensen Surfboards 4’ 11” X 16” swallow tail
Claim to Fame: When Hudson showed up to compete on the fifth stop of the 18/19 SW Explorer Season series at 9th Street, winning a conference title was the furthest thing from his mind. His focus was on surfing his hardest, getting on the best waves and staying in a good groove. The hard-working kid from Laguna Beach has been on a roll making the last 4 Open finals in the mega-talented Boys division. Ironically, his breakout event happened to be at the 9th Street Open back in November when things started clicking. “I had a difficult round one heat but was able to get through and advanced to a really tough semi-final draw,” Hudson said. “I dropped an 8 and a 6 to win the heat and advance to the final. Making that Open final was a big confidence boost for me.” When Hudson advanced to the Explorer Menehuene final earning his fourth finals appearance in the division, he didn’t stop there and went on to take a commanding victory. Not only was this his first ever NSSA win, the first place points made him a conference champion contender. “I really didn’t know that I had a chance at winning the conference title on Saturday, but when I won Janice told me that I had a shot,” Hudson said. “When I got to the beach for Sunday’s event, I was nervous since I knew Paul (Karscay) could still catch me. That first heat was stressful because I fell on my first wave. But I was able to gather myself and went on to win the final and my first title!” Favorite thing about HB’s 9th St: The left sand bar because it lets you allows you to do good turns and open up. Age you started surfing: I was 3 and my dad put me in a life jacket and paddled me out to Rockpile. Local spot: Rockpile, Brooks Street and Salt Creek. Surf crew: Zach Van Meter, the older kids in Laguna and all my friends that I do contests with. Favorite pro surfers: Mikey Wright because he has very creative lines, he never does the same turn and he has a lot of flair. And Kolohe Andino because he is really fast, aggressive and is also super nice. Something people don’t know about you: I don’t like breakfast food, I would rather eat dinner leftovers. Dream wave: J-Bay with no sharks and warm water. Who has pushed your surfing? The kids I compete with because I know I need to be surfing my best. I watch a lot of surf videos too. Thank yous: My Mom and Dad for taking so much of their time to support me. My coaches Dave Post, Brandon Phillips and Mo. Chad Wells, Andrew Mariner and Laguna Surf and Sport because they make me feel like family
 
Click here to view the 2018 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2017 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2016 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2015 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2014 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2013 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2012 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2011 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2010 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2009 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2008 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.




NSSA Late Breaking News

SOUTHWEST OPEN EVENT 9 RESULTS AT OCEANSIDE PIER!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

2019 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE LATE BREAKING NEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Featured Stories

2018 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2018 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2017 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2017 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2017 NSSA EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!


Check out who was shralping on our Right Coast!

Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE BREAKING STORIES

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

Post IconREAD MORE INTERVIEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes