NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

This Web site is for anyone who is interested in the sport of surfing. We've organized the National Scholastic Surfing Association into categories on the top of the page so you can jump easily into areas of interest. Many areas of the site will be updated on a regular basis. So, make sure to visit us as often as you like.


Gold Coast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jabe Swierkocki 18030
2 Beck Adler 13510
3 Mario Diaz 11320
4 Matt Pierce 11030
5 Rodney Buck III 9880
Hawaii Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Kelta O'Rourke 15000
2 Kalina Jones 12750
3 Nyah Mertz 11020
4 Kahlil Shockley 10740
5 Anya Shockley 10520
Southeast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Coral Schuster 10290
2 Madeline Zeuli 9280
3 Rachel Presti 6300
4 Kialani McCutchan 6420
5 Storm Portman 7500
Caribbean Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 warren povey 0
Gold Coast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Makena Burke 18000
2 Riley Malmsten 13270
3 Nyah McGetrick 10620
4 Ashley Trevino 7190
5 Lilie Kulber 3930
NSSA Junior - High School Longboarding
# Surfer Points
1 Landon Randolph 3443
2 Clark Noble 1680
Hawaii Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Brodi Sale 14250
2 Ocean Macedo 13500
3 Kai Martin 11900
4 Robert Grilho 11510
5 Tony Nunez 11480
Southeast/North Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Maddie Franz 11860
2 Maddy Malizia 5860
3 Savannah Bush 7360
Hawaii Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Cody Young 14250
2 Dante Silva 13500
3 Dylan Franzmann 12260
4 Ocean Donaldson-Sargis 10520
5 Cole Alves 10410
Hawaii Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Brittany Penaroza 14250
1 Gabriela Bryan 14250
3 Kelta O'Rourke 12430
4 Savanna Stone 11510
5 Chloe Smith 10370
Southeast/North Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jason Motes 13140
2 Frank Gilday Sr. 13800
3 Chris Brown 10720
4 Gary Allred 10260
5 Shawn Arthur Sr 7680
Mid Atlantic Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Gabriel Morvil 100
2 Max Egerton 3100
3 Kai Barton 2250
4 Bo Raynor 100
4 Noah Barnas 100
NSSA Junior - High School Surfing
# Surfer Points
1 Dustin Voorhees 9113
2 Nate Caplinger 8509
3 Jeffrey Proodian 8036
4 Brayden Gratzer 6620
5 Kyle Rumsey 6245
Northwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Autumn Hays 5350
2 Eden Edwards 5250
3 TJ Pingle 3360
4 Ella Catalano-Dockins 2840
5 Keanna Miller 1680
Southeast/North Explorer Masters
# Surfer Points
1 Jason Motes 13720
2 Gary Allred 15300
Florida Gulf Coast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jay Carvalho 3000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gabriel Morvil 100
2 Kai Barton 3000
3 Noah Barnas 2250
4 Max Egerton 1780
5 Seth Brown 100
Hawaii Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kai Martin 15000
2 Diego Ferri 13500
2 Keanu Taylor 13500
4 Makana Franzmann 12930
5 Luke Swanson 11900
Caribbean Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Venezia 0
Southeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Audrey Presti 12100
2 Bree Smith 9850
3 Kayley Osborne 7440
4 Sophia Kalantzis 5040
5 Emma Binder 3360
Southwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Makai Bray 13260
2 Brayden Belden 9440
3 Maddox Bray 7300
4 Alex Guild 6740
5 Hudson Saunders 6670
Hawaii Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Kelta O'Rourke 13680
2 Kalina Jones 12510
3 Kahlil Shockley 12180
4 Mason Schremmer 11520
5 Nyah Mertz 11340
Northwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Keanna Miller 6930
2 Esme Brigham 6180
3 Sirena Kaempf 4260
4 Valentina Resano 3300
5 Ella Catalano-Dockins 2860
Southwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Parker Cohn 11420
2 Taro Watanabe 10800
3 David Economos 10091
4 Levi Slawson 9210
5 Kade Matson 8680
Southwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Ella McCaffray 13500
2 Megan Seth 7860
3 Kristina Hehl 6300
4 Brooke Young 6060
5 Kyra Williams 3560
Hawaii Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Raymond Shito 9000
Southeast/North Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Frankie Gilday JR. 9720
2 Christian Mocny 7440
3 Logan Hofstetter 8460
4 CJ Rogers 6680
5 Evan Brownell 5000
Northeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Spencer Bridges 3000
Southwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Kirra Pinkerton 19600
2 Alyssa Spencer 17800
3 Samantha Sibley 13300
4 Kalohe Danbara 12540
5 Ella McCaffray 10180
Gold Coast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Jak Ziets 22580
2 Koa Modisette 14310
3 Kai Kushner 13440
4 Otto Hoffmann 10320
5 Matheus Sperb 10240
Florida Gulf Coast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Green 6000
Northwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Keanna Miller 8250
2 Valentina Resano 3300
Northwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Hamilton Jacobs 8250
2 Koa DePuydt 6830
3 Curtis Jacobs 5110
4 Jack Conti 4940
5 Noah Steinmetz 2940
Southeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Coral Schuster 12510
2 Rachel Presti 6300
3 Sarah Stotz 8940
4 Fiona Sargente 7630
5 Alaina Heater 6900
Southeast/North College Team
# Surfer Points
1 UNF A 9140
2 Daytona State 11720
3 FIT A 9320
4 UCF A 8380
5 Flagler A 6300
Florida Gulf Coast Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Victoria Covey 6000
Southwest Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kurt Steinmetz 15000
2 Patrick Pezzoli 9270
3 Mike Corica 3360
Southeast/North Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Frankie Schifano 9580
2 Noah Brownell 6300
3 Kai Marsch 6520
4 Ben Wingate 5520
5 Blake Tanner 5780
Florida Gulf Coast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Abigail Remke 5250
2 Georgia Cook 1580
3 Anna Romero 3000
4 Victoria Covey 3360
Southwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Hayden Rodgers 12840
2 Dane Matson 7190
3 Noah Steinmetz 6540
4 Wheeler Hasburgh 5320
5 Noa Dupouy 5250
Hawaii Explorer Mens SUP
# Surfer Points
1 Chase Burnes 6000
2 Cash Berzolla 4500
Gold Coast Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Adam Janis 18690
2 Kurt Steinmetz 18340
3 Rick DeVoe 17020
4 Curt Harper 10520
5 Thomas Kunz 6940
Mid Atlantic Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Kai Barton 3000
2 Seth Brown 100
2 Gabriel Morvil 100
Southeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Blake Speir 12100
2 Fergus Kelly 8040
3 Owen McAllister 7760
4 Christian Daniels 6280
5 Zechariah Modelski 400
Northwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Adam Bartlett 7680
2 Taylor Tice 5510
3 James Daniel 5250
4 Jackson Taylor 3510
Mid Atlantic Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Leah Thompson 3100
2 Bree Labiak 2250
3 Callie Summerlin 1780
4 Katelyn Sewell 1580
Caribbean Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Venezia 0
Mid Atlantic Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Blayr Barton 3000
2 Alexander Harris 2350
3 Josh Gans 1780
4 Charles Oblinger 1320
5 Owen Carter 1360
Gold Coast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Bethany Zelasko 18000
2 Kaya Weber 14280
3 Maddie Malmsten 12360
4 Ashley Trevino 9180
5 Emily Anderson 3000
Northeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jude Clark 1260
2 Seamus Carey 3510
3 Cole Deveney 1580
4 Owen ODonnell 1180
5 Kyle Tester 1680
Hawaii Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Savanna Stone 13680
2 Gabriela Bryan 12750
3 Brittany Penaroza 11940
4 Luana Silva 11900
5 Kelta O'Rourke 11410
Mid Atlantic Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Owen Moss 3100
2 Blayr Barton 2250
3 Charles Oblinger 1780
4 Owen Carter 1680
5 Kanoa Wong 100
Southeast/North Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ava McGowan 12000
2 Zoe Benedetto 7580
3 Gracie Brydges 6360
4 Maddie Franz 5140
5 Isabella Tietje 6440
Southeast/North Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Maddy Malizia 9200
2 Nicole Fulford 6160
3 Eden Lange 7000
4 Jasmine Gailey 5180
5 Eva Woodland 3840
Hawaii Explorer Womens SUP
# Surfer Points
1 Kailey Bogart 6000
2 Mason Schremmer 3000
3 Lola Schremmer 2250
4 Scarlett Schremmer 1680
Northwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Conti 7580
2 Koa DePuydt 6430
3 Brock Johnson 4200
4 Noah Steinmetz 3610
5 Hamilton Jacobs 2250
Southeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Fiona Sargente 15000
Southwest - NSSA Airshow
# Surfer Points
1 Kei Kobayashi 3000
2 Jackson Butler 2250
3 Caleb Crozier 1680
Northwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Keanna Miller 8250
2 Valentina Resano 3300
Northwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Sam Coffey 9000
2 Santiago Hart 5190
3 Jabe Swierkocki 4520
4 Fisher Baxter 3760
5 Miles Miller 3610
Southeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Blake Speir 11350
2 Ylan Abeger 7440
3 Christian Daniels 5710
4 Simon Abeger 6620
5 Chase Modelski 400
Florida Gulf Coast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Hannah Waltman 4680
2 Taylor Green 3930
3 Abigail Remke 5250
Hawaii Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Brodi Sale 13680
2 Axel Rosenblad 13500
2 Ocean Macedo 13500
4 Tony Nunez 11480
5 Kai Martin 11220
Mid Atlantic Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Leah Thompson 3100
2 Callie Summerlin 2350
3 Bree Labiak 1680
Gold Coast Explorer Masters
# Surfer Points
1 Chris Keet 20350
2 Eric Pohring 20250
Southeast Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Corbin Buckley 8350
2 Kepa Mendia 2550
3 Aggie Leonard 3930
4 Dawson Marks 0
Southeast/North Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Braeden Kopec 8920
2 Gavin Coluccio 9140
3 Logan Coluccio 8740
4 Carl Burger 6580
5 Ryan Huckabee 7080
Northeast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Jude Clark 2250
2 Spencer Bridges 3000
3 Shane Kertesz 1260
Northeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Audrey Iglay 6000
Florida Gulf Coast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Abigail Remke 5250
1 Hannah Waltman 5250
3 Taylor Green 3360
Southeast Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Coral Schuster 12180
2 Rachel Presti 4800
3 Madeline Zeuli 9360
4 Storm Portman 6830
5 Caroline Marks 400
Southeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Spencer Fenton 12000
Southeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 William Hedleston 15000
2 Sterling Makish 8430
3 Tanner Corbitt 5610
4 Chase Chiericozzi 6200
5 Kepa Mendia 2250
Hawaii Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Scarlett Schremmer 9780
2 Luana Silva 3000
3 Sophia Carlucci 2250
4 Eweleiula Wong 1680
5 Kaia Krest 1580
Hawaii Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Shannon Silva 6000
Northwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Kirra Pinkerton 6000
2 Esme Brigham 5840
3 Keanna Miller 5610
4 Emma Stone 5190
5 Sirena Kaempf 3830
Northeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Seamus Carey 6000
2 Chase Lieder 4500
3 Will Grossarth 3360
4 Charlie Weimer 2760
5 Jesse Hulsart 2220
Florida Gulf Coast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Victoria Covey 6000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Blayr Barton 3000
2 Owen Carter 1780
3 Owen Moss 2350
4 Charles Oblinger 1680
5 Kanoa Wong 100
Hawaii Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Ocean Donaldson-Sargis 14250
2 Cole Alves 13680
3 Dante Silva 12180
4 Zachery Hedemann 11410
5 Noa Mizuno 10690
Southeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Bree Smith 12100
2 Audrey Presti 0
3 Chiara Hannan 2350
Northwest Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kenrick Shen 6000
2 Michael Stokes 4030
3 Gene Lindsey 2250
Caribbean Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Venezia 0
Gold Coast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Aine Dwyer 18460
2 Adi Mahan 16680
3 Bianca Dootson 8610
4 Melia Haller 2250
5 Jaysea DeVoe 1780
Southeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Coral Schuster 12930
2 Rachel Presti 6300
3 Sarah Stotz 8920
4 Audrey Presti 5470
5 Fiona Sargente 6300
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Evan Oblinger 2350
2 Peyton Shaw 3100
3 Palladin Pelliccia 200
4 Parker Kitts 1780
5 DuBose Foley 1580
Southwest Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Jorge Barba 10580
2 Larry Schlick 4800
3 Ian Appling 0
Hawaii Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Luana Silva 15000
1 Luana Silva 15000
3 Sophia Carlucci 13500
3 Eweleiula Wong 13500
5 Sophia Carlucci 12750
Southwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Nolan Rodgers 11145
2 Nicholas Coli 9850
3 Noah Steinmetz 6640
4 Wheeler Hasburgh 6020
5 Cole McCaffray 4240
Northwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Autumn Hays 6930
2 Kirra Pinkerton 6000
3 Eden Edwards 3930
4 Keanna Miller 3160
Mid Atlantic Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Bree Labiak 3000
2 Katelyn Sewell 2250
3 Madeline Wagner 1680
NSSA Junior - Middle School Surfing
# Surfer Points
1 Matthew Blackburn 11693
2 Max Lambert 8625
3 Cade Haakenson 8063
4 Daniel Boos 6250
5 Ethan Emerson 6091
Southeast Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Larry Holmes 9200
Caribbean Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 warren povey 0
Gold Coast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Lilie Kulber 20190
2 Eva Hoffman 15340
3 Sophie Simon 12630
4 Stella Mahan 12260
5 Sydney Beckett 10680
Northwest Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Sam Coffey 6000
2 Matt Pierce 2250
2 Bianca Dootson 2250
4 Zakary Abeles 1680
Northeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Emily Grossarth 6000
Southeast/North Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Logan Hofstetter 8460
2 Jonathan Malizia 8360
3 Frankie Gilday JR. 8080
4 Evan Brownell 4840
5 Nikita Pandelos 6740
Caribbean Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 warren povey 0
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Peyton Shaw 2350
2 Palladin Pelliccia 200
3 Evan Oblinger 1680
4 DuBose Foley 3000
5 Parker Kitts 1780
Southwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Julia Guild 10240
2 Lisa Boos 7500
3 Olivia Lusby 6830
4 Marlee Lovell 3000
5 Kate Miller 1680
Southeast/North Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ava McGowan 12720
2 Eden Lange 6720
3 Sarah Abbott 7600
4 Maddie Franz 6960
5 Zoe Benedetto 7860
Southwest College Team
# Surfer Points
1 PLNC A 10500
2 CPSLO A 9930
3 UCSB A 7190
4 Mira Costa Red 5640
5 SDSU Black 4955
Hawaii Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Luana Silva 15000
2 Gabriela Bryan 14250
3 Savanna Stone 11510
4 Sydney Maczka 10840
5 Jasmine crawford 10770
Southeast/North Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Frankie Schifano 10780
2 Ryan Huckabee 7860
3 Gavin Coluccio 8380
4 Logan Coluccio 8220
5 Braeden Kopec 8100
Northwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Santiago Hart 8250
2 AJ Menna 7500
3 Jabe Swierkocki 4520
4 Jack Henderson 4130
5 Jonah Shannon 3295
Southeast Explorer Masters
# Surfer Points
1 Kevin Moon 12000
Southwest Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Rick Fignetti 11430
2 James Ferguson 9310
3 Javier Huarcaya 5550
4 Patrick Conway 4520
5 Patrick Schlick 3560
Northwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Sam Coffey 9000
2 Santiago Hart 6180
3 Jabe Swierkocki 4840
4 Miles Miller 3610
5 Matt Pierce 2960
Caribbean Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 warren povey 0
Southeast/North Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Jason Motes 11440
2 Frankie Gilday JR. 3720
3 Skye Blumenfeld 1860
Caribbean Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Venezia 0
Gold Coast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Jabe Swierkocki 19860
2 Dimitri Poulos 12210
3 Beck Adler 11250
4 Jake Chandler 10285
5 Arata Tomatsuri 10210
Southeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 William Hedleston 15000
2 Sterling Makish 8430
3 Tanner Corbitt 6280
4 Reed Sternberg 6020
5 Jack Flynn 5920
Hawaii Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Gabriela Bryan 15000
2 Luana Silva 12930
3 Savanna Stone 12080
4 Jasmine crawford 11520
5 Tegan Harrs 10380
Northeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Emily Grossarth 6000
Southeast Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kevin Moon 12000
2 Larry Holmes 9000
Southwest College Women
# Surfer Points
1 Francesca Seely 8110
2 Lulu Erkeneff 6030
3 Darsha Pigford 5400
4 Maluhia Kinimaka 5250
5 Samantha Cendro 5000
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Braeden Kopec 9740
2 Frankie Schifano 11960
3 Benji Lange 7140
4 Ethan Harbinson 5040
Northeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Jesse Hulsart 2400
2 Chase Lieder 2900
3 Will Grossarth 2400
4 Owen ODonnell 1040
5 Seamus Carey 3510
Florida Gulf Coast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Abigail Remke 0
Southwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ella McCaffray 14250
2 Hayden Rouse 9540
3 Summer Balentine 8980
4 Makena Burke 3000
5 Marlee Lovell 1580
Northwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Zakary Abeles 3000
2 Jed Davis 0
Southwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Levi Slawson 14890
2 Nick Marshall 12360
3 Jett Schilling 11138
4 Kade Matson 10690
5 Taro Watanabe 9849
Northeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Jude Clark 3000
1 Spencer Bridges 3000
3 Shane Kertesz 1680
4 Seamus Carey 1580
Northeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Seamus Carey 6000
2 Charlie Weimer 3510
3 Chase Lieder 2940
3 Jesse Hulsart 2940
5 Will Grossarth 2520
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Rylan Beavers 14250
2 Diesel Storm Butts 13680
3 Tiger Abubo 12830
4 Teahiroa Fukumity 11610
5 Luke Tema 11510
NSSA Junior - Girls Surfing
# Surfer Points
1 Bailey Gresham 12555
2 Lily Worley 9440
3 Lisa Boos 6750
4 Chelsea Herring 3000
5 Olivia Bloom 1125
Mid Atlantic College Team
# Surfer Points
1 UNCW A 0
Gold Coast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Jake Chandler 17450
2 Hamilton Jacobs 16710
3 Jak Ziets 14150
4 Noah Steinmetz 12585
5 Tahven Modisette 10040
Southeast/North Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Braeden Kopec 9660
2 Frankie Schifano 9720
3 Benji Lange 6580
4 Ethan Harbinson 5100
Southeast/North Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ava McGowan 13500
2 Eden Lange 6940
3 Jasmine Gailey 5820
4 Zoe Benedetto 5500
5 Sarah Abbott 5940
Southeast/North Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Frankie Schifano 11000
2 Logan Hofstetter 8580
3 Ben Wingate 8420
4 Noah Brownell 6820
5 Shawn Arthur Jr. 5840
Southeast/North Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Frank Gilday Sr. 15220
2 Chris Brown 10660
3 Gary Allred 12520
4 Charley Hajek 9040
Mid Atlantic Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Owen Moss 3000
2 Alexander Harris 2350
3 Owen Carter 1780
4 Dustin Jolly 1680
5 Tyson Royston 100
Southeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Fergus Kelly 9260
2 Ylan Abeger 6770
3 Simon Abeger 5380
4 Christian Daniels 4780
5 Owen McAllister 5780
Southeast/North Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Ava McGowan 11860
2 Zoe Benedetto 7720
3 Gracie Brydges 8360
4 Isabella Tietje 6640
5 Breena Thompson 3500
Hawaii Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Kai Martin 15000
2 Makana Franzmann 12930
2 Diego Ferri 12930
4 Keanu Taylor 12750
5 MaiKai Burdine 11840
Northeast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Emily Grossarth 6000
2 Morgan Iglay 2250
Southwest College Men
# Surfer Points
1 Andrew Niemann 7020
2 Jacob Szekely 6740
3 Jordan Kudla 5930
4 Jason Knell 5880
5 Brendan Donovan 4630
Southwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Alyssa Spencer 18020
2 Kirra Pinkerton 16860
3 Samantha Sibley 14470
4 Tiare Thompson 12210
5 Olivia Pessanha 10900
Hawaii Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Rylan Beavers 15000
2 Luke Tema 13680
3 Diesel Storm Butts 12830
4 Teahiroa Fukumity 12160
5 Tiger Abubo 10440
Northeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Spencer Bridges 3000
Hawaii Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Brodi Sale 14250
1 Cody Young 14250
3 Ocean Donaldson-Sargis 12930
4 Dylan Franzmann 11800
5 Dante Silva 11410
Florida Gulf Coast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Abigail Remke 5250
2 Georgia Cook 1680
Southwest College Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Austin Sonnier 11250
2 Christian Stutzman 6180
3 Casey Powell 5725
4 Aaron Kinberg 4350
5 Clayton Norian 4265
Southwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Lindblad 17790
2 Caitlin Simmers 15930
3 Bella Kenworthy 15300
4 Eva Hoffman 10720
5 Jenna Clark 9620
Northeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jude Clark 2250
2 Cole Deveney 1580
3 Kyle Tester 2250
3 Shane Kertesz 2250
5 Seamus Carey 1680
Southeast/North Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Jason Motes 12600
2 Evan Brownell 5280
3 Logan Hofstetter 8580
4 Nikita Pandelos 5700
5 Frankie Gilday JR. 6720
Mid Atlantic Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Trip Chandler 0
Southeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Blake Speir 12100
2 Chase Chiericozzi 6620
3 Tanner Corbitt 6280
4 Sterling Makish 4500
5 Zechariah Modelski 400
Southwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Cole McCaffray 16620
2 Hayden Rodgers 16190
3 Dane Matson 12860
4 Raphael Castro 11410
5 Lucas Owston 11335
Southeast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Kepa Mendia 3300
2 Corbin Buckley 7600
3 Aggie Leonard 3930
4 Dawson Marks 400
Southeast/North Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Trelane McLaughlin 7500
2 Maddy Malizia 6000
3 Nikita Pandelos 3460
4 Skye Blumenfeld 2000
4 Skye Blumenfeld 2000
Southwest Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Liv Stokes 12000
2 Cate Stokes 8010
Mid Atlantic Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Colin Shovlin 3100
2 Trip Chandler 100
3 Mack Landry 1780
4 Colby Crombie 2250
5 Parker Kitts 100
Northwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 James Daniel 8250
2 Adam Bartlett 6930
3 Taylor Tice 4840
4 Jackson Taylor 3930
Southwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Alex Fry 8990
2 Graham New 8760
3 Ryan Salazar 8110
4 Noah Steinmetz 7540
5 Steven Muschett 7330
Northeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Morgan Iglay 6000
2 Audrey Iglay 4500
Mid Atlantic Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Bree Labiak 3000
2 Katelyn Sewell 2250
3 Madeline Wagner 1680
Northeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Audrey Iglay 6000
Southeast/North Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Maddy Malizia 7700
2 Nicole Fulford 6300
3 Eva Woodland 3920
4 Jasmine Gailey 5380
5 Sophie Falzone 2060
Southwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Jak Ziets 20250
2 Cannon Carr 15240
3 Makai Bray 13720
4 Hudson Saunders 12665
5 Luke Wyler 9645
Florida Gulf Coast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Green 6000
Northeast Open Mini Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Jake Mangio 3000
Northeast Open Womens
# Surfer Points
1 Morgan Iglay 5250
Northwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Santiago Hart 6930
2 Jabe Swierkocki 6430
3 Fisher Baxter 5190
4 AJ Menna 4580
5 Rex Hill 3630

NSSA members celebrating birthdays this week:
#Surfer NameBirthday
1. Kyle Tester4/23/2017
2. Kyle Tester4/23/2017
3. Holt Hanley4/23/2017
4. Hayden Garfield4/24/2017
5. Ryan Alkhatab4/24/2017
6. Timothy Simmers4/25/2017
7. Kyle Smith4/25/2017
8. Dustin Voorhees4/25/2017
9. Matthew Laurent4/25/2017
10. Hudson Saunders4/26/2017
11. Makena Burke4/27/2017
12. Ramsay Sutton4/27/2017
13. Jean-Paul Martes4/27/2017
14. Zach Lana4/28/2017
15. Nicholas Shore4/29/2017

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.

To view the 2017 NSSA Championship Dates, click here.

Surfer of the Week - 4/17/2017

GABRIEL MORVIL

Age: 17
Hometown: Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
School: Switched-On Schoolhouse; 11th grade
Sponsors: Quiksilver, Freak traction, Otis, Orion Surfboards
Equipment: 6'0" Orion shaped by Greg Geiselman
Claim to Fame: After taking the Explorer Mens National title in 2016, Gabe has stuck to the course of “taking things slow and not worrying about too much.” And his game plan is working. At the 2017 Regionals held in a smorgasbord of surf, Gabe shrugged off his 1st round Explorer Mens loss and got right back to work in the Juniors. As things heated up in the Open Mens, his versatile surfing spoke for itself. He hammered away win after win adapting nicely to the Inlet’s ever changing conditions taking out two titles in the Open Mens and Explorer Juniors! Fave thing about NSB: It’s super fun. I love the wedge affect to it. Fave surfers: Kelly Slater, Dane Reynolds. Surf crew: All my friends at home. Fantasy superpower: Breath underwater. Local spot: C Street, Wrightsville Beach. Dream wave: That right point in Morocco. Barrels or Airs: I probably do more airs but barrels all the way! Goals: Take things slow, not worry and hopefully win a couple! Thankyous: God has helped me through so much & my parents.
 
Click here to view the 2017 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2016 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2015 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2014 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2013 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2012 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2011 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2010 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2009 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2008 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.




NSSA Late Breaking News

2017 NSSA EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!


Check out who was shralping on our Right Coast!

Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

NORTHWEST OPEN/EXPLORER RE-SURF FOR EVENT #3



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

2017 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

SOUTHWEST OPEN EVENT 7 AT SALT CREEK: RESULTS ARE IN!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE LATE BREAKING NEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Featured Stories

2016 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2016 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2016 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2016 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2015 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE BREAKING STORIES

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Interviews

INTERVIEW WITH 2008 NATIONAL CHAMPION NAT YOUNG


Read the exclusive Q & A with the Open Men's and Governor's Cup Champion!

Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE INTERVIEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes