NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

This Web site is for anyone who is interested in the sport of surfing. We've organized the National Scholastic Surfing Association into categories on the top of the page so you can jump easily into areas of interest. Many areas of the site will be updated on a regular basis. So, make sure to visit us as often as you like.


Southeast/North College Men
# Surfer Points
1 UF B 4280
Northwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Gustavo Barthelmess 9600
2 Zander Brown 7050
3 Mason Sehorn 6255
4 Shuto Iida 6000
4 Tanner Sandvig 6000
Hawaii Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Elliamna Grubbs 6325
2 Brenice Alama 7340
3 Addison Murphy 6415
4 Leah Turner 7800
5 Ocean Lipstein 6098
Gold Coast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Eloise Grewe 12850
2 Aissa Chuman 6000
3 Izzy Scott 4500
4 Camille Cortazzo 3000
4 Lea McCleery 3000
Northeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Fletcher Heinle 2340
2 Zander Bell 1423
3 Kevin Flaherty 1825
4 Maddox McElwee 1675
5 Carter Doorley 1340
Southeast/North Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jay Weyer 12718
2 Gustav Hultgren 8085
3 Benji Lacy 9585
4 Cash Nipper 7205
5 Everett Nipper 7806
Gold Coast Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Curt Harper 8896
2 Bill MacLeod 13650
3 Peter Poulos 13300
4 Gary Tachell 11400
5 Bill Kemble 9998
Northeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Mitchell 3000
2 Zander Bell 1825
3 Wynter Larrabee 2340
4 Carolina Labin 1825
5 Carter Doorley 1675
Mid Atlantic Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Magnolia Battley 11400
2 Lilly Parker 10200
3 Carmen Politis 7650
Puerto Rico Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Ryan Parkinson 5380
1 Braden Allred 5380
3 Asher Craft 3650
Puerto Rico Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Mya Kuzmovich 8025
2 Amari Moore 7205
2 Gwendolyn Adams 7205
2 Lydia Adams 7205
Northeast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Brynn Gallagher 1208
2 Carolina Labin 3000
3 Maya Karl 1825
4 Dylan Kozinn 1675
5 Taylor Major 1423
Hawaii Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Hanae Rose 6625
2 Sheadyn Friel 7423
3 Hana Makita 4500
Northwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Riviera Hunter 12000
2 Kirra Huntress 0
Southeast Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Tim Hawk 12000
2 Chris Eswine 10200
Mid Atlantic Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Carson Maloney 6100
2 Wilson Carlisle 4000
3 Sterling Stewart 4800
4 Story Martinez 1800
Northeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Declan Fitzgerald 3000
2 Gavin Mitchell 2340
2 Gavin Mitchell 2340
4 Zander Bell 1208
4 Dane Casey 1208
Puerto Rico Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Gwendolyn Adams 5380
1 Lydia Adams 5380
Puerto Rico Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Astella Moore 6000
2 Nancy Adams 0
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Lilly Parker 10350
2 Magnolia Battley 9150
3 Story Martinez 6100
4 Carmen Politis 7200
5 Saydee Stiles 3900
Northeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Carolina Labin 3000
2 Elisabeth Randal 2340
3 Michelle Randel 1825
4 Dylan Kozinn 1423
Mid Atlantic Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 12000
2 Story Martinez 4900
Northwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Shuto Iida 6000
2 Gunnar Sehorn 8700
2 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 8700
4 Yusei Iida 4350
5 Jones Baffa 8100
Mid Atlantic Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Matton Bain 10950
2 Emerson Timbers 8400
3 Cose Stoyanoff 5050
4 Thomas Meekins 4900
Southeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Tristan King 17400
2 Maddox Zaskey 5600
Hawaii Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Brenice Alama 7423
2 Zoie Zietz 9000
3 Ione La Turner 8340
4 Addison Murphy 5900
5 Shia Boverman 7500
Southeast/North Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Carlie Eastwood 11400
2 Ashley Howard 9400
3 Kenzie Tily 6250
4 Maggie Demsey 5700
5 Kate Heymann 4950
Puerto Rico Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Young 6000
Southeast/North Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jay Glynn 18850
2 Jason Motes 400
Southeast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Baylor White 6200
2 Gabriel De Araujo 5000
3 Waylon Brown 3900
Southeast/North Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Camille Shafer 9600
2 Rayna Perez Prichard 7950
3 Olivia Jansen 700
Southwest Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Teagan Meza 18300
2 Teagan Sandvig 15750
3 Isla Pinto 14500
4 Harper Olenik 10450
5 Emery Storrer 6330
Northwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Eloise Grewe 9000
2 Isla Hardy 4800
2 Riviera Hunter 4800
4 Kirra Huntress 3750
5 Emery Storrer 3450
Southeast/North Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Jackson Lane 14800
2 Everett Weyer 10648
3 Robbie Dye 12391
4 Hendrix Shaw 12520
5 Skylar Miller 10200
Hawaii Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Ione La Turner 9000
2 Juliana Colpas 7825
3 Sunny Kazama 7950
3 Zoie Zietz 7950
5 Haylee Boverman 7800
Southwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Shota Ito 14400
2 Joe Zucchero 5400
3 Liam Knight 6935
4 Matan Cohen 8235
5 Luke Rebensdorf 6300
Southeast/North Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 16983
2 Sebastian Peters 10200
3 Athan Robertson 10748
4 Jay Weyer 11218
5 Asher Eastwood 6935
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Kealii Lambeth 9000
1 Pohaku Lambeth 9000
3 Kona Yamada 7950
4 Declan Murphy 6325
5 Rael Pineres-Schooley 7335
Southeast/North Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Corbin Akers 17400
2 Noah Poteat 7598
3 Wynter Larrabee 8050
4 Victor Martinez 9150
5 Kyan O’Rourke 6300
Southwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Zoe Panettiere 12200
2 Teagan Meza 8100
3 Teagan Sandvig 9250
4 Heidi Gonzalez 9983
5 Emery Storrer 9350
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Magnolia Battley 10200
2 Lilly Parker 9600
3 Annie Peters 5500
4 Carmen Politis 7800
5 Story Martinez 3700
Southeast Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Tim Hawk 12000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 JB2 Bayer 12000
2 Atticus Stark 9600
3 Reid Chickey 3850
Northeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Carolina Labin 3000
2 Keira Soleau 2340
3 Michelle Randel 1825
4 Elisabeth Randal 1675
Mid Atlantic Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Meekins 6100
1 Lliam Maloney 6100
3 Wilson Carlisle 4900
4 Benjamin Mullis 4350
5 Miles Hufham 3750
Northeast Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Emmi Major 2340
Puerto Rico Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Wolfgang Klingner 6000
Southeast/North Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Frank Gilday 15600
2 Jason Motes 400
Southeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Madison Bennett 12000
Northwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Isabella Ayre 6300
2 Eloise Grewe 6000
3 Olivia Storrer 3735
4 Riviera Hunter 4335
5 Kaikora Nauenberg 4350
Southwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Slater Van Bruggen 13135
2 Dane Gregorius 11750
3 Cruz Freyre 14085
4 Cooper Reed 10383
5 Eli Sobel 10170
Northwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Olivia Storrer 5400
2 Eloise Grewe 6000
3 Camille Cortazzo 4448
4 Kaikora Nauenberg 3600
5 Mary Henderson 4898
Gold Coast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Elias Smith 11400
2 Remington Runyan 9328
3 Finn Ketola 7200
4 Jeremiah Lantz 5960
5 Van Cusick 7720
Southwest College Men
# Surfer Points
1 Makana Franzmann 5400
2 David OKeefe 4912
3 Jordan Collins 4733
4 Tanner Vodraska 4350
5 Dylan Franzmann 4177
Southwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Makai Castle 15250
2 Cruz Fry 8650
3 Caden Bear 11250
4 Kai Thompson 7550
5 Brandon Bullock 7798
Southeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Zealand Stahr 18000
2 Tristan King 15600
3 Maddox Zaskey 3900
Southeast/North College Team
# Surfer Points
1 UNF A 18750
2 FLAGLER A 18150
3 UNF B 11544
4 UCF A 10748
5 UF A 7650
Southwest Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Allgera Barzan 18000
Gold Coast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Aissa Chuman 6000
Northeast Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kevin Flaherty 0
Southeast Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Jordanna Doyle 5600
Southeast/North Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Peyton Lenox 15150
2 Isabella Goodwin 13800
3 Carlie Eastwood 11000
4 Ashley Howard 7098
5 Kenzie Tily 5800
Southwest Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Haughey 15100
2 Jeff Morris 3000
3 Bill Kemble 0
Hawaii Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Isabella Eberz 8400
2 Jonah Grubbs 3000
3 Jade Silva 1340
Northwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Brown 8550
2 Kai Dollar 8250
3 Mason Sehorn 6600
4 Marcel Vincent 7335
5 Miles Deyerle 6300
Southeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Madison Bennett 12000
Caribbean Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Ras Menelik Lewis 0
1 Kian Brits 0
1 Tristan Brits 0
Northwest Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Emery Storrer 6000
2 Quinn Brizgys 4800
Hawaii Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Kalanoweo DeSoto 7825
2 Matteus Santos 7800
3 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 7950
4 Luke Tema 9000
5 Kaninau Lambeth 6600
Southeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 DC Lewis 10950
2 Gabe Griffin 6200
3 Rogue Lane 8750
4 Gabriel De Araujo 4100
5 Baylor White 3500
Northwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Olai Beckman-Moon 6742
2 Taylor Mandell 5175
3 Aiden Albada 4057
4 Roan Leatheam 6007
5 Brody Price 4300
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 JB2 Bayer 12000
2 Atticus Stark 9600
3 Miles Hufham 7650
4 Reid Chickey 3850
Gold Coast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Ronin Castorino 12107
2 Dominic Arce 11648
3 Maddox Keet 10598
4 Matteo Wander 9592
5 Miles Christenson 9262
Hawaii Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Juliana Colpas 7825
2 Baylee Brown 7423
3 Shia Boverman 9000
4 Sunny Kazama 7950
5 Haylee Boverman 7800
Hawaii Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kalanoweo DeSoto 6870
2 Kingston Panebianco 7825
3 Bode Davis 7950
4 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 8340
5 Luke Tema 9000
Northeast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Declan Fitzgerald 1825
2 Gavin Mitchell 3000
2 Gavin Mitchell 3000
4 Kydon Larrabee 2340
5 Zander Bell 1675
Southwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Makai Castle 12914
2 Dane Libby 13735
3 Jesse Rapp 12353
4 Jett Maughan 8995
5 Shane McNulty 10330
Northwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Cooper Shank 7050
2 Gustavo Barthelmess 8670
3 Kainoa Queenan 8250
4 Elias Smith 5150
5 Brody Price 4800
Northwest Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Harper King 6000
2 Jack Snyder 2400
3 Jack Snyder 0
Mid Atlantic Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Sam Hipp 10800
2 JB2 Bayer 9900
3 Benjamin Mullis 8400
4 Miles Hufham 9600
Southwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ruby Stringfellow 15700
2 Teagan Meza 16800
3 Zoe Panettiere 12250
4 Teagan Sandvig 11070
5 Isla Pinto 8735
Southeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Kendall Dimmick 13200
2 Marlynn Glaub 5600
3 Moraya Prince 9600
4 Summer Bistyga 7350
5 Tylah Maresh 9300
Southwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Shota Ito 14400
2 Milo Ely-McGregor 9120
3 Liam Knight 7685
4 Joe Zucchero 7385
5 Jake Dodson 6973
Hawaii Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kaden Awad 8340
2 Zal Costa 6373
3 Kealii Lambeth 8400
4 Pohaku Lambeth 7500
5 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 9000
Northwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Isla Hardy 9900
2 Camille Cortazzo 9600
3 Reese Weiss 7050
4 Kirra Huntress 6000
Southeast/North Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Charley Hajek 400
2 Frank Gilday 0
Puerto Rico Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Oxlee Klingner 6000
Hawaii Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ho’onani Lambeth 15000
2 Ho’onani Lambeth 6000
3 Melia Nakao 2400
Hawaii Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Elliamna Grubbs 7258
2 Leah Turner 7950
3 Ocean Lipstein 7675
4 Addison Murphy 6223
5 Uilani Nakao 5098
Gold Coast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Eloise Grewe 15150
2 Oakley Moran 16200
3 Camille Cortazzo 3000
Northwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 10800
2 Gunnar Sehorn 6600
3 Quinn Brizgys 5700
Southwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 London Meza 16350
2 Maddie Stanton 7500
3 Eva Julia Mota 8950
4 Brynley Beckman 5400
5 Hila Cohen 8400
Southeast/North Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Corbin Akers 13800
2 Benji Lacy 12900
3 Victor Martinez 8250
4 Kydon Larrabee 7870
5 Noah Poteat 7500
Northeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Dane Casey 3000
2 Zander Bell 1675
3 Wynter Larrabee 2340
4 Kydon Larrabee 1675
5 Carter Doorley 1423
Hawaii Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kealii Lambeth 9000
1 Ryder Prouty 9000
3 Bode Davis 7800
4 Pohaku Lambeth 8500
5 Kona Costa 6763
Southwest College Team
# Surfer Points
1 CPSLO A 7950
2 PLNU Gold 6900
3 Saddleback College 5543
4 UCLA A 4800
5 UCSD A 5408
Puerto Rico Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Young 0
1 Tyler Parkinson 0
Southwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Lusby 9877
2 Dane Libby 9296
3 Dylan Sloan 9495
4 Luke MacBeth 9716
5 Laird Lavik 8531
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 19435
2 Asher Eastwood 11600
3 Everett Weyer 10985
4 Kai Peters 9150
5 Kor Minks 5500
Caribbean Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Ras Menelik Lewis 0
1 Kian Brits 0
Mid Atlantic Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Annie Peters 6100
2 Story Martinez 3700
3 Saydee Stiles 4800
4 Carmen Politis 3900
5 Magnolia Battley 3600
Gold Coast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Alex Poulos 16800
2 Jack Keet 15600
Northeast Open Mini Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Kevin Flaherty 1675
2 Fletcher Heinle 2340
Northeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Bell 3000
2 Wynter Larrabee 2340
3 Dane Casey 1825
4 Carter Doorley 1675
5 Kydon Larrabee 1423
Southwest Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Zackery Taylor 16900
2 Cash Jonez Schillmoeller 16050
3 Brett Gregorius 12950
4 Ray Hennings 3750
5 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 1800
Northwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Isla Hardy 10200
2 Camille Cortazzo 10350
3 Riviera Hunter 8700
4 Kirra Huntress 3750
Northeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Bell 2340
2 Fletcher Heinle 1423
3 Kydon Larrabee 3000
4 Carter Doorley 1825
5 Maddox McElwee 1675
Mid Atlantic Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Matton Bain 12000
Southeast Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Maddox Zaskey 6200
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Chris Eswine 0
Caribbean Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Ras Menelik Lewis 0
1 Kian Brits 0
Southeast/North Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Peyton Lenox 17550
2 Ansley West 11400
3 Lani Rodriguez 11700
4 Cali Sharpe 10350
5 Ashley Howard 4670
Puerto Rico Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Braden Allred 5380
1 Salvador Sosa-Levis 5380
Northeast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Kevin Flaherty 3000
2 Keira Soleau 1825
Southeast/North Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Wynter Larrabee 10750
2 Kydon Larrabee 10150
3 Camille Shafer 11550
4 Gabe Stewart 8100
5 Finn Hillis 400
Southeast/North Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Gabe Stewart 10100
2 Kydon Larrabee 11200
3 Wynter Larrabee 10150
4 Camille Shafer 11700
5 Rayna Perez Prichard 6600
Northwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Kainoa Queenan 9900
2 Cooper Shank 6450
3 Reef Smith 5400
4 Elias Lerner-Zehrer 4800
5 Roan Leatheam 4500
Southwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Marlo Leigh Harris 15300
2 Eden Walla 13700
3 Bailey Turner 12550
4 Brynley Beckman 10762
5 Ava Wagester 9783
Gold Coast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Jake Jefferis 13800
2 Maddox Keet 13200
3 Koby Wachter 13598
4 Bucky Karvasek 12150
5 Henry Goldstein 7614
Southeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Madison Bennett 12000
Southwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Finn Castle 14235
2 Wyatt Yount 12700
3 Luciano Locatelli 10300
4 Mason Moschopoulos 7292
5 Colton Voigt 7014
Southeast/North Explorer Masters
# Surfer Points
1 Tim Hawk 12000
2 Jason Motes 400
Hawaii Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Luke Tema 9000
2 Ezra Clark 7680
3 Zolten Poulsen 7335
4 Kalanoweo DeSoto 6945
5 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 8340
Southeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Summer Bistyga 11000
2 Marlynn Glaub 6200
3 Jordanna Doyle 5000
Caribbean Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Tomasso Layson 0
1 Rastafari Lewis 0
Southeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Zealand Stahr 16800
2 DC Lewis 11400
3 Rogue Lane 8550
4 Jake Griffin 5000
5 Tristan King 3900
Northwest Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 11400
2 Cash Jonez Schillmoeller 3000
Puerto Rico Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Amari Moore 5380
1 Lydia Adams 5380
Southeast/North Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Athan Robertson 11345
2 Jay Weyer 10604
3 Gustav Hultgren 9400
4 Owen Anthony 8400
5 Sebastian Peters 5700
Mid Atlantic Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Meekins 6100
1 Lliam Maloney 6100
3 Wilson Carlisle 4900
4 Sterling Stewart 3900
Southeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 DC Lewis 12000
2 Jayden Dixon 12548
3 William Dixon 10748
4 Gabe Griffin 6200
5 Baylor White 4048
Puerto Rico Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Mya Kuzmovich 8880
1 Lydia Adams 8880
1 Charlotte Adams 8880
1 Gwendolyn Adams 8880
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ho’onani Lambeth 13500
2 Madison Cambier 9600
3 Ho’onani Lambeth 9000
3 Mana Cazamero 9000
5 Madison Cambier 7800
Puerto Rico Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Oxlee Klingner 6000
Southeast Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Beau Behrens 6000
Mid Atlantic Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 12000
2 Annie Peters 4900
3 Ila Byrd 3900
Puerto Rico Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Gwendolyn Adams 7205
1 Charlotte Adams 7205
1 Lydia Adams 7205
Northeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Mitchell 3000
1 Gavin Mitchell 3000
3 Kydon Larrabee 2340
3 James Brooks 2340
5 Zander Bell 1208
Mid Atlantic Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Carson Maloney 6100
2 Wilson Carlisle 4900
2 Sterling Stewart 4900
4 Story Martinez 1800
Southeast/North Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Jackson Lane 15150
2 Everett Weyer 16100
3 Hendrix Shaw 13800
4 Kai Leavins 11550
5 James Davis 3400
Southeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Mahina Friend 16950
2 Ashley Van Voast 9750
3 Kendall Dimmick 4800
Southwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Zoe Panettiere 11600
2 London Meza 12150
3 Teagan Sandvig 10300
4 Teagan Meza 7200
5 Brynley Beckman 6900
Northeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Major 3000
2 Michelle Randel 2340
3 Elisabeth Randal 1825
Northeast Open Womens
# Surfer Points
1 Brynn Gallagher 1208
2 Maya Karl 3000
3 Emmi Major 2340
4 Dylan Kozinn 1825
5 Carolina Labin 1675
Mid Atlantic Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Atticus Stark 12000
Southeast/North Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Reese Lenox 18150
2 Ansley West 11495
3 Lani Rodriguez 11498
4 Cali Sharpe 10950
5 Rya Lafferty 8450
Northeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Keira Soleau 3000
2 Carolina Labin 2340
3 Michelle Randel 1825
4 Elisabeth Randal 1675
Hawaii Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Hanae Rose 7140
2 Isabella Eberz 7165
3 Jonah Grubbs 4675
4 Hana Makita 4448
5 Given Goodwin 3000
Puerto Rico Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Braden Allred 5380
1 Asher Craft 5380
Caribbean Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Tomasso Layson 0
Northwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Olai Beckman-Moon 8250
2 Dane Grochowski 9900
3 Gustavo Barthelmess 8100
4 Taylor Mandell 6285
5 Lucca Pasquini 5970
Mid Atlantic Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 11400
2 Carmen Politis 8400
3 Story Martinez 4000
4 Annie Peters 5500
5 Lilly Parker 3900
Hawaii Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Ian Moody 7825
2 JoJo Cinco 6505
3 Reef Johnson 5340
3 Keahi Lee 5340
5 Julian Libitsky 3000
Southeast/North Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Peyton Lenox 14550
2 Carlie Eastwood 12000
3 Reese Lenox 12650
4 Isabella Goodwin 12600
5 Lani Rodriguez 8948
Caribbean Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Rastafari Lewis 0
1 Ras Menelik Lewis 0
1 Tristan Brits 0
1 Kian Brits 0
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Miller 15200
2 Arya Rodriguez 13150
3 Sky Cecil 12600
4 Madi West 7350
5 Emerson Clark 6400
Southeast/North Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Corbin Akers 17700
2 Kieran Spring 8500
3 Noah Poteat 7950
4 Victor Martinez 9950
5 Braeden Kopec 5550
Puerto Rico Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Amari Moore 5380
1 Lydia Adams 5380
Northwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Ryder Walding 7148
2 Holden Osborne 6614
3 Elias Smith 3900
4 Jak Ziets 6000
5 Kainoa Queenan 5633
Southeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Summer Bistyga 9150
2 Marlynn Glaub 6200
3 Kinley Sandel 6000
3 Moraya Prince 6000
Northeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Declan Fitzgerald 3000
2 Dane Casey 1825
3 Beau Chan 3000
4 Gavin Mitchell 1825
5 Zander Bell 1675
Gold Coast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Fynn Neth 12292
2 Milo Faure 11235
3 Elias Smith 7950
4 Matteo Wander 7135
5 Jonas Meskis 8685
Hawaii Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Leah Turner 6690
2 Ho’onani Lambeth 9000
3 Brenice Alama 6390
4 Baylee Brown 7675
5 Honua DeSoto 7258
Puerto Rico Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Wolfgang Klingner 6000
2 Ryan Parkinson 3000
Southwest College Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Van Wagoner 7335
2 Raymond Sayles 6300
3 Jake DeMatteo 6285
4 Aidan Sautner 5850
5 Tanner Bellerose 4650
Northeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Carolina Labin 3000
2 Dylan Kozinn 2340
Southwest College Women
# Surfer Points
1 Lilie Kulber 9000
2 Taylor Stacy 7200
3 Madeline Garlough 4635
4 Delaney Poulos 4057
5 Scout Mitchell 3552
Southwest Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Presley-Roze Schillmoeller 12300
2 Charlotte Moschopoulos 10600
3 Solenne Willer 3100
Mid Atlantic College Team
# Surfer Points
1 UNCW A 0
1 UNCW B 0
Southeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 DC Lewis 10200
2 Rogue Lane 9300
3 Baylor White 6200
3 Jake Griffin 6200
5 Jay Hunt 1800
Caribbean Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Tomasso Layson 0
Puerto Rico Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Young 6000
2 Tyler Parkinson 0
Southeast/North Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Reese Lenox 15998
2 Ansley West 12600
3 Skylar Miller 10500
4 Arya Rodriguez 9346
5 Sky Cecil 8948
Southwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Finn Castle 11650
2 Zion Walla 12335
3 Owen Rowe 11250
4 Taro Matsuno 11100
5 Brody Buck 11670
Southeast Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Kendall Dimmick 13950
2 Mahina Friend 12150
3 Ashley Van Voast 9600
Puerto Rico Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Nancy Adams 0
Southwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlo Leigh Harris 14835
2 Eden Walla 12800
3 Bailey Turner 13800
4 Victoria Duprat 12175
5 Brynley Beckman 10170
Hawaii Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Pohaku Lambeth 9000
1 Ho’onani Lambeth 9000
3 Ian Moody 7740
4 JoJo Cinco 7350
5 Madison Cambier 7800
Southwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Brett Gregorius 11000
2 Troy Ponteres 11250
3 Cruz Freyre 10550
4 Mia Blaxland 3000
5 Charlotte Moschopoulos 2400
Caribbean Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Tomasso Layson 0
1 Tristan Brits 0
Mid Atlantic Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Matton Bain 9600
2 Cose Stoyanoff 5500
3 Emerson Timbers 9750
4 Thomas Meekins 3850
5 Wilson Carlisle 4350
Southeast/North Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 20850
2 Asher Eastwood 9500
3 Brawlen Haag 10200
4 Ko Minks 7900
5 Berrien Becks 7800
Mid Atlantic Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 12000
2 Ila Byrd 4800
Hawaii Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kalanoweo DeSoto 6796
2 Zolten Poulsen 7800
3 Kaden Awad 7950
4 Wesley Beavers 8400
5 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 9000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 JB2 Bayer 10200
2 Benjamin Mullis 9750
3 Sam Hipp 7200
4 Carson Maloney 5500
Hawaii Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Kealii Lambeth 7335
2 Pohaku Lambeth 7825
3 Ryder Prouty 8340
4 Hayden Flores 6473
5 Lucca Santos 7500

NSSA members celebrating birthdays this week:
#Surfer NameBirthday
1. Frank Gilday6/10/2024
2. Neil Piper6/10/2024
3. Jade Silva 6/10/2024
4. Jill Collins6/11/2024
5. Nathan Goldberg6/11/2024
6. Peter Hargitai6/11/2024
7. Garrett Haller6/12/2024
8. Jessica Ray6/13/2024
9. Nathaniel Mendez6/13/2024
10. Ansley West6/13/2024
11. Emerson Timbers6/13/2024
12. Mahina Friend6/14/2024
13. Michael Schaar6/14/2024
14. Zane Lieben6/14/2024
15. Fletcher Heinle6/14/2024
16. Eloise Grewe 6/15/2024
17. Sky Cecil6/15/2024
18. Cooper Jewell6/15/2024
19. Dominic Aguilar6/15/2024
20. Haven Hodel6/9/2024

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.

To view the 2024 NSSA Championship Dates, click here.

Surfer of the Week - 6/10/2024

MAKAI CASTLE

Contest / Result:

1ST PLACE OPEN JUNIORS  (U16)

1ST PLACE EXPLORER BOYS (14U)

2024 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

THE TWO VICTORIES MAKE FOUR CAREER REGIONAL TITLES FOR MAKAI. THIS IS THE SECOND CONSECUTIVE YEAR THAT MAKAI HAS WON DOUBLE TITLES!

Age

14

Hometown (City, State):

Huntington Beach, California

School and grade:

Cabrillo Point Academy: 8th grade.

Favorite subject:

English.

Sponsors:

Quiksilver, Huntington Surf and Sport, Prolite, Sessions West Coast Deli, Futures, Bubblegum Wax, Carver Skateboards and Timmy Patterson Surfboards.

Equipment:

5'7" TPatterson Pato Model.

Coach / Trainer:

Christian Saenz.

Age you started surfing:

I started surfing at age 4. My dad pushed me into little waves at River Jetties.

Local surfing spot:

Huntington Beach Pier.

Local heroes::

Brett Simpson, Kanoa Igarashi and Jeff Deffenbaugh.

Surf crew:

My brother Finn, Jesse Ramone, Wyatt, Gavo, the Meza girls and the Kaina family

Favorite pro surfers::

Griffin Colapinto, Andy Irons and Italo Ferreira.

Hobbies other than surfing:

Video editing and photography.

If you could surf like anyone in the world, who would it be:

I love watching Andy Irons surf. My goal is to do raw, powerful turns like him.

Who has pushed your surfing the most:

The local surf crew and my brother Finn.

Fantasy superpower:

To read people's minds.

Dream wave:

Barra de la Cruz but barreling all the way down the point.

Something people don't know about you:

Two years ago when I was in the U14 Open Boys, I lost every single first round heat for seven contests in a row. I kept making bad heat strategy mistakes that year. So I learned from my mistakes, worked hard on my surfing and the next year I won Nationals in the U14 Open Boys!

Your favorite thing about competing in NSSA contests:

My favorite thing is getting to surf against kids who push me to become better at competing and surfing.

Contest playlist:

Punk Rock.

Goals for this season:

I  want to win the U16 Open Juniors at the Nationals.

Special people you would like to thank:

I want to thank my parents of course! Also Coach Christian and all of my sponsors.

 
Click here to view the 2022 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2021 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2020 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2019 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2018 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2017 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2016 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2015 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2014 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2013 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2012 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2011 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2010 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2009 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2008 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.




NSSA Late Breaking News

2024 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

2024 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

2024 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

West Coast Championships Schedule



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

Qualification for the West Coast Championships



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE LATE BREAKING NEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Featured Stories

2021 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2019 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE BREAKING STORIES

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Interviews

DANE GUDAUSKAS INTERVIEW



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE INTERVIEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes