NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

This Web site is for anyone who is interested in the sport of surfing. We've organized the National Scholastic Surfing Association into categories on the top of the page so you can jump easily into areas of interest. Many areas of the site will be updated on a regular basis. So, make sure to visit us as often as you like.


Hawaii Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Ian Moody 7825
2 JoJo Cinco 6505
3 Reef Johnson 5340
3 Keahi Lee 5340
5 Julian Libitsky 3000
Puerto Rico Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Astella Moore 6000
Southeast Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Tim Hawk 12000
2 Chris Eswine 10200
Mid Atlantic Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Lliam Maloney 6100
1 Taylor Meekins 6100
3 Wilson Carlisle 4900
4 Benjamin Mullis 4350
5 Miles Hufham 3750
Southeast/North Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Peyton Lenox 15150
2 Isabella Goodwin 13800
3 Carlie Eastwood 11000
4 Ashley Howard 7098
5 Kenzie Tily 5800
Puerto Rico Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Mya Kuzmovich 8025
2 Gwendolyn Adams 7205
2 Lydia Adams 7205
2 Amari Moore 7205
Southwest Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Haughey 9100
2 Jeff Morris 3000
3 Bill Kemble 0
Mid Atlantic Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 12000
2 Ila Byrd 4800
Hawaii Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Isabella Eberz 7165
2 Hanae Rose 7140
3 Jonah Grubbs 4675
4 Hana Makita 4448
5 Given Goodwin 3000
Hawaii Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Luke Tema 9000
2 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 8340
3 Matteus Santos 7800
4 Ezra Clark 7680
5 Kaninau Lambeth 7423
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Kealii Lambeth 9000
1 Pohaku Lambeth 9000
3 Kona Yamada 7950
4 Rael Pineres-Schooley 7335
5 Devo Magyar 7258
Southeast/North Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Reese Lenox 15998
2 Ansley West 12600
3 Skylar Miller 10500
4 Arya Rodriguez 9346
5 Sky Cecil 8948
Puerto Rico Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Young 6000
Southeast Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Beau Behrens 6000
Gold Coast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Keet 10800
1 Alex Poulos 10800
Hawaii Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Pohaku Lambeth 15000
2 Ho’onani Lambeth 12750
3 Madison Cambier 7800
4 Ian Moody 7740
5 JoJo Cinco 4350
Northeast Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Emmi Major 2340
Mid Atlantic Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Matton Bain 10950
2 Emerson Timbers 8400
3 Cose Stoyanoff 5050
4 Thomas Meekins 4900
Hawaii Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 9000
2 Kealii Lambeth 8400
3 Kaden Awad 8340
4 Ryder Prouty 7950
5 Kaninau Lambeth 7825
Mid Atlantic Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Matton Bain 12000
Southeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Madison Bennett 12000
Southeast/North Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jay Glynn 18850
2 Jason Motes 400
Southeast/North Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Corbin Akers 17400
2 Victor Martinez 9150
3 Wynter Larrabee 8050
4 Noah Poteat 7598
5 Kieran Spring 6850
Southwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Finn Castle 10500
2 Wyatt Yount 9600
3 Luciano Locatelli 8250
4 Colton Voigt 5414
5 Mason Moschopoulos 5392
Northwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Riviera Hunter 6000
2 Kirra Huntress 0
Southeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Zealand Stahr 18000
2 Tristan King 15600
3 Maddox Zaskey 3900
Puerto Rico Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Lydia Adams 5380
1 Amari Moore 5380
Southeast/North Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Camille Shafer 11700
2 Kydon Larrabee 11200
3 Wynter Larrabee 10150
4 Gabe Stewart 10100
5 Rayna Perez Prichard 6600
Northwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Kirra Huntress 6000
2 Camille Cortazzo 4800
3 Isla Hardy 3900
4 Reese Weiss 3600
Southwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Shota Ito 11400
2 Liam Knight 6735
3 Luke Rebensdorf 6300
4 Matan Cohen 6285
5 Amaru Rodriguez 5950
Southeast Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Kendall Dimmick 13950
2 Mahina Friend 12150
3 Ashley Van Voast 9600
Southeast/North Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jay Weyer 12718
2 Benji Lacy 9585
3 Gustav Hultgren 8085
4 Everett Nipper 7806
5 Kole Mazzarella 7245
Southwest Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Zackery Taylor 16900
2 Cash Jonez Schillmoeller 16050
3 Brett Gregorius 12950
4 Ray Hennings 3750
5 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 1800
Mid Atlantic Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Magnolia Battley 11400
2 Lilly Parker 10200
3 Carmen Politis 7650
Puerto Rico Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Wolfgang Klingner 6000
2 Ryan Parkinson 3000
Northeast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
2 Carolina Labin 3000
2 Maya Karl 1825
3 Dylan Kozinn 1675
4 Taylor Major 1423
5 MIa Gallagher 1258
Northeast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Kevin Flaherty 3000
2 Fletcher Heinle 2340
3 Keira Soleau 1825
Northwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Isabella Ayre 6300
2 Eloise Grewe 6000
3 Maddie Stanton 4950
4 Mary Henderson 4500
5 Kaikora Nauenberg 4350
Hawaii Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Isabella Eberz 8400
2 Jonah Grubbs 3000
3 Jade Silva 1340
Northwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Reef Smith 5400
2 Roan Leatheam 4500
3 Cooper Shank 4200
4 Kainoa Queenan 3900
5 Brody Price 3300
Southeast/North Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Charley Hajek 400
Hawaii Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Shia Boverman 9000
2 Leah Turner 7800
3 Brenice Alama 7340
4 Addison Murphy 6415
5 Ocean Lipstein 6098
Southeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Tristan King 17400
2 Maddox Zaskey 5600
Southeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Madison Bennett 12000
Gold Coast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Maddox Keet 9900
1 Jake Jefferis 9900
3 Koby Wachter 8648
4 Bucky Karvasek 7200
5 Oli Curran 6157
Southeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Madison Bennett 12000
Southeast/North Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Carlie Eastwood 11400
2 Ashley Howard 9400
3 Kenzie Tily 6250
4 Maggir Demsey 5700
5 Kate Heymann 4950
Southwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 London Meza 10950
2 Maddie Stanton 7300
3 Eva Julia Mota 7050
4 Hila Cohen 5400
5 Kavella Morrison 3750
Mid Atlantic Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 12000
2 Story Martinez 4900
Southeast/North Explorer Masters
# Surfer Points
1 Tim Hawk 12000
2 Jason Motes 400
Puerto Rico Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Wolfgang Klingner 6000
2 Ryan Parkinson 3000
Southeast/North Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Jackson Lane 14800
2 Hendrix Shaw 12520
3 Robbie Dye 12391
4 Everett Weyer 10648
5 Skylar Miller 10200
Southeast/North Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Corbin Akers 13800
2 Benji Lacy 12900
3 Victor Martinez 8250
4 Kydon Larrabee 7870
5 Noah Poteat 7500
Northwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Ryder Walding 7148
2 Holden Osborne 6614
3 Jak Ziets 6000
4 Kainoa Queenan 5633
5 Van Cusick 5242
Southwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Dane Libby 13635
2 Makai Castle 12914
3 Jesse Rapp 12353
4 Shane McNulty 10330
5 Jett Maughan 8995
Northeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Carolina Labin 3000
2 Keira Soleau 2340
3 Michelle Randel 1825
4 Elisabeth Randal 1675
Northeast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Mitchell 3000
1 Gavin Mitchell 3000
3 Kydon Larrabee 2340
4 Declan Fitzgerald 1825
5 Zander Bell 1675
Southeast/North College Men
# Surfer Points
1 UF B 4280
Southwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Marlo Leigh Harris 15300
2 Eden Walla 13500
3 Bailey Turner 12550
4 Audrey Denos 10800
5 Brynley Beckman 10762
Puerto Rico Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Charlotte Adams 8880
1 Lydia Adams 8880
1 Gwendolyn Adams 8880
1 Mya Kuzmovich 8880
Northeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Carolina Labin 3000
2 Elisabeth Randal 2340
3 Michelle Randel 1825
4 Dylan Kozinn 1423
Gold Coast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Eloise Grewe 7950
2 Izzy Scott 4500
3 Camille Cortazzo 3000
3 Lea McCleery 3000
Northeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
3 Carolina Labin 3000
2 Dylan Kozinn 2340
Northwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Gunnar Sehorn 6000
2 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 4800
3 Quinn Brizgys 3750
Northwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Gunnar Sehorn 4800
1 Jones Baffa 4800
1 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 4800
4 Jack Keet 3900
5 Shuto Iida 0
Southwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Zion Walla 12235
2 Brody Buck 11670
3 Finn Castle 11650
4 Owen Rowe 11250
5 Taro Matsuno 11100
Hawaii Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Ryder Prouty 8340
2 Pohaku Lambeth 7825
3 Lucca Santos 7500
4 Kealii Lambeth 7335
5 Rael Pineres-Schooley 7208
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Magnolia Battley 10200
2 Lilly Parker 9600
3 Carmen Politis 7800
4 Annie Peters 5500
5 Story Martinez 3700
Northwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Olai Beckman-Moon 6742
2 Roan Leatheam 6007
3 Dane Grochowski 5860
4 Kai Wolsbeck 5605
5 Ryder Walding 5505
Southwest College Women
# Surfer Points
1 Lilie Kulber 6000
2 Taylor Stacy 4800
3 Madeline Garlough 3300
4 Kalohe Danbara 3285
5 Delaney Poulos 2557
Southeast/North Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 20850
2 Brawlen Haag 10200
3 Asher Eastwood 9500
4 Gavin Labrie 8448
5 Ko Minks 7900
Puerto Rico Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Oxlee Klingner 6000
Southwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Freyre 14085
2 Slater Van Bruggen 13135
3 Dane Gregorius 11750
4 Cooper Reed 10383
5 Eli Sobel 10170
Southeast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Baylor White 6200
2 Gabriel De Araujo 5000
3 Waylon Brown 3900
Hawaii Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ho’onani Lambeth 15000
2 Ho’onani Lambeth 6000
3 Melia Nakao 2400
Southeast/North Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Everett Weyer 16100
2 Jackson Lane 15150
3 Hendrix Shaw 13800
4 Kai Leavins 11550
5 James Davis 3400
Southeast/North Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Reese Lenox 18150
2 Lani Rodriguez 11498
3 Ansley West 11495
4 Reese Lenox 11400
5 Cali Sharpe 10950
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ho’onani Lambeth 13500
2 Madison Cambier 9600
3 Ho’onani Lambeth 9000
3 Mana Cazamero 9000
5 Madison Cambier 7800
Southeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jayden Dixon 12548
2 DC Lewis 12000
3 William Dixon 10748
4 Gabe Griffin 6200
5 Gabriel De Araujo 4400
Hawaii Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Luke Tema 9000
2 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 8340
3 Bode Davis 7950
3 Wesley Beavers 7950
5 Kingston Panebianco 7825
Hawaii Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Ho’onani Lambeth 9000
2 Madison Cambier 7335
3 Honua DeSoto 7258
4 Mana Cazamero 7225
5 Leah Turner 6690
Puerto Rico Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Charlotte Adams 7205
1 Gwendolyn Adams 7205
1 Lydia Adams 7205
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Lilly Parker 10350
2 Magnolia Battley 9150
3 Carmen Politis 7200
4 Story Martinez 6100
5 Saydee Stiles 3900
Southeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Mahina Friend 16950
2 Ashley Van Voast 9750
3 Kendall Dimmick 4800
Hawaii Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Sunny Kazama 7950
2 Juliana Colpas 7825
3 Haylee Boverman 7800
4 Baylee Brown 7423
5 Kauanu Moleta 3000
Northeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
5 Zander Bell 3000
2 Wynter Larrabee 2340
3 Dane Casey 1825
4 Carter Doorley 1675
5 Kydon Larrabee 1423
Puerto Rico Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Braden Allred 5380
1 Ryan Parkinson 5380
3 Asher Craft 3650
Southwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Makai Castle 12000
2 Caden Bear 6750
2 Cruz Fry 6750
4 Brandon Bullock 5198
5 Gunner Wehner 5168
Mid Atlantic Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Sam Hipp 10800
2 JB2 Bayer 9900
3 Miles Hufham 9600
4 Benjamin Mullis 8400
Puerto Rico Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Oxlee Klingner 6000
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 19435
2 Asher Eastwood 11600
3 Everett Weyer 10985
4 Kai Peters 9150
5 Jackson Lane 8985
Gold Coast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Dominic Arce 7748
2 Maddox Keet 7598
3 Jake Jefferis 6007
3 Ronin Castorino 6007
5 Brody Price 6000
Northwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Eloise Grewe 9000
2 Riviera Hunter 4800
2 Isla Hardy 4800
4 Kirra Huntress 3750
5 Emery Storrer 3450
Southeast/North Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Peyton Lenox 17550
2 Lani Rodriguez 11700
3 Ansley West 11400
4 Cali Sharpe 10350
5 Ashley Howard 4670
Southeast Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Maddox Zaskey 6200
Southwest College Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Van Wagoner 6000
2 Raymond Sayles 3900
2 Aidan Sautner 3900
4 Ben Kappes 3300
5 Jake DeMatteo 3285
Northwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Elias Smith 4950
2 Brody Price 4800
2 Cooper Shank 4800
4 Kainoa Queenan 3450
5 Roan Leatheam 3300
Southeast/North Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Camille Shafer 9600
2 Rayna Perez Prichard 7950
3 Olivia Jansen 700
Puerto Rico Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Braden Allred 5380
1 Asher Craft 5380
Puerto Rico Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Braden Allred 5380
1 Salvador Sosa-Levis 5380
Northeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Keira Soleau 3000
2 Carolina Labin 2340
3 Michelle Randel 1825
4 Elisabeth Randal 1675
Gold Coast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Aiden Albada 6600
2 Van Cusick 6120
3 Brody Price 6000
3 Elias Smith 6000
5 Remington Runyan 4880
Hawaii Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Luke Tema 9000
2 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 7950
3 Kalanoweo DeSoto 7825
4 Matteus Santos 7800
5 Kaninau Lambeth 6600
Mid Atlantic Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 11400
2 Carmen Politis 8400
3 Annie Peters 5500
4 Story Martinez 4000
5 Lilly Parker 3900
Southeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 DC Lewis 10200
2 Rogue Lane 9300
3 Jake Griffin 6200
3 Baylor White 6200
5 Jay Hunt 1800
Mid Atlantic Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Emerson Timbers 9750
2 Matton Bain 9600
3 Cose Stoyanoff 5500
4 Wilson Carlisle 4350
5 Thomas Meekins 3850
Northwest Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 11400
2 Cash Jonez Schillmoeller 3000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Carson Maloney 6100
2 Wilson Carlisle 4900
2 Sterling Stewart 4900
4 Story Martinez 1800
Hawaii Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 9000
2 Wesley Beavers 8400
3 Kaden Awad 7950
4 Zolten Poulsen 7800
4 Bode Davis 7800
Southeast/North Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Camille Shafer 11550
2 Wynter Larrabee 10750
3 Kydon Larrabee 10150
4 Gabe Stewart 8100
5 Randy Lane Martin III 2400
Southwest College Team
# Surfer Points
1 CPSLO A 7950
2 PLNU Gold 6900
3 Saddleback College 5543
4 UCSD A 5408
5 UCLA A 4800
Southwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlo Leigh Harris 14835
2 Bailey Turner 13800
3 Eden Walla 12600
4 Victoria Duprat 11985
5 Brynley Beckman 10170
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Miller 15200
2 Arya Rodriguez 13150
3 Sky Cecil 12600
4 Madi West 7350
5 Emerson Clark 6400
Northwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Camille Cortazzo 5400
1 Isla Hardy 5400
3 Kirra Huntress 3750
3 Riviera Hunter 3750
Northwest Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Harper King 6000
2 Jack Snyder 2400
3 Jack Snyder 0
Mid Atlantic Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 12000
2 Annie Peters 4900
3 Ila Byrd 3900
Northwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Brody Price 4800
1 Olai Beckman-Moon 4800
3 Kai Wolsbeck 4500
4 Dane Grochowski 3900
5 Gustavo Barthelmess 3300
Southwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Lusby 9877
2 Luke MacBeth 9616
3 Dylan Sloan 9395
4 Dane Libby 9196
5 Laird Lavik 8531
Mid Atlantic Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 JB2 Bayer 10200
2 Benjamin Mullis 9750
3 Sam Hipp 7200
4 Carson Maloney 5500
Southeast Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Tim Hawk 12000
Mid Atlantic Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Annie Peters 6100
2 Saydee Stiles 4800
3 Carmen Politis 3900
4 Story Martinez 3700
5 Magnolia Battley 3600
Southeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Summer Bistyga 11000
2 Marlynn Glaub 6200
3 Jordanna Doyle 5000
Southwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Zoe Panettiere 12000
2 Teagan Sandvig 7350
3 Heidi Gonzalez 6135
4 Shiloh Page 5700
5 Teagan Meza 4800
Southeast/North Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Corbin Akers 17700
2 Victor Martinez 9950
3 Kieran Spring 8500
4 Noah Poteat 7950
5 Kyan O’Rourke 5700
Northwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Mason Sehorn 4800
2 Miles Deyerle 4500
3 Kai Dollar 4350
4 Zander Brown 4200
5 Frankie Schonig 3750
Hawaii Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Ione La Turner 9000
2 Sunny Kazama 7950
2 Zoie Zietz 7950
4 Juliana Colpas 7825
5 Haylee Boverman 7800
Hawaii Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Zoie Zietz 9000
2 Ione La Turner 8340
3 Baylee Brown 7825
4 Ocean Lipstein 7675
5 Shia Boverman 7500
Mid Atlantic Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Atticus Stark 12000
Southwest Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Presley-Roze Schillmoeller 12100
2 Charlotte Moschopoulos 10400
3 Solenne Willer 3100
Southeast/North College Team
# Surfer Points
1 UNF A 18750
2 FLAGLER A 18150
3 UNF B 11544
4 UCF A 10748
5 FAU A 9995
Puerto Rico Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Young 6000
Southwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Shota Ito 9900
2 Milo Ely-McGregor 7620
3 Liam Knight 7485
4 Jake Dodson 6100
5 Ryder Smith 5400
Northeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Dane Casey 3000
2 Wynter Larrabee 2340
3 Zander Bell 1675
3 Kydon Larrabee 1675
5 Carter Doorley 1423
Northeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Declan Fitzgerald 3000
2 Gavin Mitchell 2340
2 Gavin Mitchell 2340
4 Beau Chan 1825
5 Noah DeSimone 1675
Puerto Rico Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Amari Moore 5380
1 Lydia Adams 5380
Gold Coast Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Bill MacLeod 8700
2 Peter Poulos 8500
3 Gary Tachell 7500
4 Brett William Jordan 7450
5 Curt Harper 5948
Northeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kydon Larrabee 3000
2 Zander Bell 2340
3 Carter Doorley 1825
4 Maddox McElwee 1675
5 John Randel 1423
Southeast/North Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Peyton Lenox 14550
2 Reese Lenox 12650
3 Isabella Goodwin 12600
4 Carlie Eastwood 12000
5 Lani Rodriguez 8948
Southwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Zoe Panettiere 11400
2 Teagan Sandvig 8250
3 London Meza 7350
4 Elizabeth Carroll 6900
5 Brynley Beckman 4800
Southeast Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Jordanna Doyle 5600
Southwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Brett Gregorius 10800
2 Cruz Freyre 10350
3 Troy Ponteres 8250
4 Ever Caldwell 1800
5 Mia Blaxland 0
Gold Coast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Fynn Neth 9735
2 Jonas Meskis 8685
3 Jackson Meskis 6735
4 Aiden Albada 6412
5 Milo Faure 6285
Northeast Open Womens
# Surfer Points
1 Maya Karl 3000
2 Emmi Major 2340
3 Dylan Kozinn 1825
4 Carolina Labin 1675
5 MIa Gallagher 1258
Puerto Rico Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Gwendolyn Adams 5380
1 Lydia Adams 5380
Northwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Eloise Grewe 6000
2 Olivia Storrer 5400
3 Mary Henderson 4898
4 Camille Cortazzo 4448
5 Isabella Ayre 4350
Southeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Summer Bistyga 9150
2 Marlynn Glaub 6200
3 Kinley Sandel 6000
3 Moraya Prince 6000
Northeast Open Mini Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Bell 3000
2 Fletcher Heinle 2340
3 Kevin Flaherty 1675
Gold Coast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Oakley Moran 7800
2 Eloise Grewe 6750
3 Camille Cortazzo 3000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 JB2 Bayer 12000
2 Atticus Stark 9600
3 Reid Chickey 3850
Mid Atlantic Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Lliam Maloney 6100
1 Taylor Meekins 6100
3 Wilson Carlisle 4900
4 Sterling Stewart 3900
Northeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Major 3000
2 Michelle Randel 2340
3 Elisabeth Randal 1825
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 JB2 Bayer 12000
2 Atticus Stark 9600
3 Miles Hufham 7650
4 Reid Chickey 3850
Hawaii Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Sheadyn Friel 7423
2 Hanae Rose 6625
3 Hana Makita 4500
Hawaii Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Ryder Prouty 9000
1 Kealii Lambeth 9000
3 Pohaku Lambeth 8500
4 Hayden Flores 8340
5 Matias Banto 7825
Mid Atlantic Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Carson Maloney 6100
2 Sterling Stewart 4800
3 Wilson Carlisle 4000
4 Story Martinez 1800
Northeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Fletcher Heinle 2340
2 Kevin Flaherty 1825
3 Maddox McElwee 1675
4 Zander Bell 1423
5 Carter Doorley 1340
Southeast/North Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 16983
2 Jay Weyer 11218
3 Athan Robertson 10748
3 Athan Robertson 10748
5 Sebastian Peters 10200
Northeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Beau Chan 3000
1 Declan Fitzgerald 3000
3 Gavin Mitchell 1825
3 Dane Casey 1825
5 Zander Bell 1675
Southeast/North Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Athan Robertson 11345
2 Jay Weyer 10604
3 Gustav Hultgren 9400
4 Owen Anthony 8400
5 Cyrus Ray 7697
Southeast/North Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Frank Gilday 15600
2 Jason Motes 400
Southwest Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Teagan Meza 18300
2 Teagan Sandvig 15750
3 Isla Pinto 14500
4 Harper Olenik 10450
5 Emery Storrer 6330
Southwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Teagan Meza 16800
2 Ruby Stringfellow 15700
3 Zoe Panettiere 12250
4 Teagan Sandvig 11070
5 Harper Olenik 8805
Northeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Mitchell 3000
1 Gavin Mitchell 3000
3 Kydon Larrabee 2340
3 James Brooks 2340
5 Carter Doorley 1825
Southeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Zealand Stahr 16800
2 DC Lewis 11400
3 Rogue Lane 8550
4 Jake Griffin 5000
5 Tristan King 3900
Northwest Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Emery Storrer 6000
2 Quinn Brizgys 4800
Southeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 DC Lewis 10950
2 Rogue Lane 8750
3 Gabe Griffin 6200
4 Gabriel De Araujo 4100
5 Jacob Brister 3750
Northeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Mitchell 3000
2 Wynter Larrabee 2340
3 Zander Bell 1825
3 Carolina Labin 1825
5 Carter Doorley 1675
Northwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Gustavo Barthelmess 9600
2 Zander Brown 7050
3 Mason Sehorn 6255
4 Shuto Iida 6000
4 Tanner Sandvig 6000
Hawaii Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Leah Turner 7950
2 Ocean Lipstein 7675
3 Elliamna Grubbs 7258
4 Mana Cazamero 6565
5 Addison Murphy 6223
Southwest College Men
# Surfer Points
1 Dylan Franzmann 3577
2 Jordan Collins 3398
3 Tony Nunez 3000
3 Ethan Mudge 3000
3 Makana Franzmann 3000
Southeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Kendall Dimmick 13200
2 Moraya Prince 9600
3 Tylah Maresh 9300
4 Summer Bistyga 7350
5 Marlynn Glaub 5600

NSSA members celebrating birthdays this week:
#Surfer NameBirthday
1. Bailey Turner4/14/2024
2. Tommy Strube4/14/2024
3. John Marc Bautista4/14/2024
4. Jaden Rea4/14/2024
5. Chris Peters4/14/2024
6. Ryan Parkinson4/14/2024
7. Dimitri Giron4/15/2024
8. Lucas Horta4/15/2024
9. Marco Leon Miranda4/16/2024
10. Cole Saffell4/16/2024
11. Kendall Dimmick4/16/2024
12. Halle Quadracci4/16/2024
13. Liv Caldwell4/18/2024
14. Koa Chamberlin4/18/2024
15. Ever Caldwell4/18/2024
16. London Meza4/19/2024
17. Zeke Rose4/19/2024
18. Antonin Brun4/19/2024
19. Owen Barragan4/20/2024

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.

To view the 2024 NSSA Championship Dates, click here.

Surfer of the Week - 4/15/2024

TEAGAN MEZA

Contest / Result:

1ST PLACE OPEN MINI GROM GIRLS  (U12)

SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE OPEN SEASON EVENT 6 AT HUNTINGTON BEACH PIER

1ST PLACE OPEN SUPER GIRLS  (U14)

1ST PLACE OPEN MINI GROM GIRLS (U12)

SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE OPEN SEASON EVENT 7 AT HUNTINGTON BEACH PIER

TEAGAN HAS FIVE WINS OVERALL IN THE 23/24 SEASON! SHE HAS EARNED THREE REGIONAL TITLES AND ONE NATIONAL TITLE SO FAR AND SHE WANTS MORE! 

Age

11 years old

Hometown (City, State):

Torrance, California

School and grade:

Blue Ridge Academy: 6th grade

Favorite subject:

Music, Art and PE.

Sponsors:

O’Neill, Creatures of Leisure, Future Fins, Sanuk, Channel Islands Surfboards, Nixon and Spyder Surf Shop.

Equipment:

5’1” Channel Islands Remix Pro, Creatures of Leisure Pad/Leash and Futures Fins Al Merrick Smalls. But I am growing so I rode a bigger board (my sisters) at the last event! 

Coach / Trainer:

Christian Saenz - Orange County Surf Coaching

Age you started surfing:

I started surfing at age 4 1/2. My mom would take us down to Topaz in Redondo Beach and push us into waves all summer long. She made it fun and celebrated every wave we rode.

Local surfing spot:

Huntington Beach Pier and El Porto in Manhattan Beach.

Local heroes::

Greg Browning, Alex Gray, Hunter Jones and Pat Miller (my first surf coach).

Surf crew:

My sister London, Zoey Kaina, Wyatt Yount, the Castle brothers, Bailey Turner, Ava Wagester, the Storrer sisters, Peeta Kenworthy and Zöe Panettiere.

Favorite pro surfers::

Caity Simmers, John John Florence, Bethany Hamilton, Carissa Moore, Griffin Colapinto and Kelly Slater.

Hobbies other than surfing:

Skateboarding, Drumming, Art and Acting.

If you could surf like anyone in the world, who would it be:

Caity Simmers because she’s RADICAL!

Who has pushed your surfing the most:

Caity and John John because I like their technique and style.

Fantasy superpower:

The ability to freeze time.

Dream wave:

Getting barreled at Pipe.

Something people don't know about you:

I am the youngest person to drop in on a 11.5 ft vert ramp. I did it when I was 4 years old.

Your favorite thing about competing in NSSA contests:

Putting on the jersey, being competitive and hanging out with my friends all day who live all over the place.

Contest playlist:

It depends on the day and my mood.

Goals for this season:

To win another NSSA National and Regional Title and to earn some more 10 point rides.

Special people you would like to thank:

I would like to thank God, my parents, my sister London who paddles out with me every day, my brothers Cayden and Ocean, my Coach Christian Saenz who believes in me and pushes me to do my best, my sponsors and my surf crew who keep it fun every day.

 
Click here to view the 2022 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2021 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2020 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2019 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2018 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2017 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2016 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2015 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2014 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2013 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2012 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2011 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2010 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2009 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2008 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.




NSSA Late Breaking News

NSSA NORTHWEST #3-#4 HAS BEEN POSTPONED



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

NSSA SOUTHWEST OPEN #7 MOVED



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

2023 HAWAII REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE LATE BREAKING NEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Featured Stories

2021 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2019 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE BREAKING STORIES

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Interviews

DANE GUDAUSKAS INTERVIEW



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE INTERVIEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes