NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

This Web site is for anyone who is interested in the sport of surfing. We've organized the National Scholastic Surfing Association into categories on the top of the page so you can jump easily into areas of interest. Many areas of the site will be updated on a regular basis. So, make sure to visit us as often as you like.


Southeast Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Chris Eswine 5400
Hawaii Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Jonah Grubbs 3000
Northeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Wynter Larrabee 2340
2 Dane Casey 1825
3 Carter Doorley 1675
4 Kydon Larrabee 1423
5 Noah DeSimone 1258
Northwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Eloise Grewe 6000
2 Olivia Storrer 5400
3 Mary Henderson 4898
4 Camille Cortazzo 4448
5 Isabella Ayre 4350
Northeast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Fletcher Heinle 2340
2 Keira Soleau 1825
Southwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Finn Castle 10500
2 Wyatt Yount 9600
3 Luciano Locatelli 8250
4 Colton Voigt 5414
5 Mason Moschopoulos 5392
Hawaii Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kealii Lambeth 13350
2 Ryder Prouty 12450
3 Bode Davis 11100
4 Pohaku Lambeth 10885
5 Matias Banto 9435
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Miller 12200
2 Arya Rodriguez 11350
3 Sky Cecil 10200
4 Madi West 7350
5 Kendall Dimmick 6000
Northeast Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Emmi Major 2340
Gold Coast Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Bill MacLeod 8700
2 Peter Poulos 8500
3 Gary Tachell 7500
4 Brett William Jordan 7450
5 Curt Harper 5948
Southeast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Baylor White 6200
2 Gabriel De Araujo 5000
3 Waylon Brown 3900
Mid Atlantic Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 12000
2 Ila Byrd 4800
Hawaii Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Bode Davis 10185
2 Ryder Prouty 9383
3 Wesley Beavers 8400
4 Matias Banto 8385
5 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 7883
Southwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Zoe Panettiere 12000
2 Teagan Sandvig 7350
3 Heidi Gonzalez 6135
4 Shiloh Page 5700
5 Teagan Meza 4800
Southeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlynn Glaub 6200
2 Summer Bistyga 6000
Southwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Dane Libby 9196
2 Luke MacBeth 8731
3 Laird Lavik 8431
4 Dylan Sloan 7895
5 Cooper Jewell 7696
Hawaii Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ho’onani Lambeth 15000
2 Ho’onani Lambeth 6000
3 Melia Nakao 2400
Southwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlo Leigh Harris 12885
2 Bailey Turner 12300
3 Eden Walla 10200
4 Victoria Duprat 8985
5 Maddie Stanton 8835
Hawaii Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Shia Boverman 8400
2 Leah Turner 4800
3 Maile O'Brien 4448
4 Mana Cazamero 3000
5 Addison Murphy 2400
Southwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Dane Libby 13635
2 Makai Castle 10964
3 Jesse Rapp 10853
4 Fynn Neth 7926
5 Jett Maughan 7495
Northwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Mandell 0
1 Olai Beckman-Moon 0
Caribbean Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Miles Hufham 7500
Southwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Freyre 12285
2 Slater Van Bruggen 10735
3 Cooper Reed 8783
4 Dane Gregorius 8750
5 Eli Sobel 8670
Southwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Brett Gregorius 10800
2 Cruz Freyre 10350
3 Troy Ponteres 8250
4 Ever Caldwell 1800
Northeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Dane Casey 3000
2 Wynter Larrabee 2340
3 Kydon Larrabee 1675
4 Carter Doorley 1423
Northeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Mitchell 3000
2 Wynter Larrabee 2340
3 Carter Doorley 1675
4 Noah DeSimone 1423
5 Reef Smith 1340
Northeast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Dylan Kozinn 1675
2 Taylor Major 1423
3 MIa Gallagher 1258
Mid Atlantic Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Emerson Timbers 9750
2 Matton Bain 9600
3 Cose Stoyanoff 5400
4 Wilson Carlisle 4350
5 Thomas Meekins 3750
Mid Atlantic Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Lliam Maloney 6000
2 Wilson Carlisle 4800
3 Sterling Stewart 3900
Southeast/North Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Carlie Eastwood 11400
2 Ashley Howard 9400
3 Kenzie Tily 6150
4 Maggir Demsey 5700
5 Kate Heymann 4950
Mid Atlantic Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Sam Hipp 10800
2 Benjamin Mullis 8400
2 Miles Hufham 8400
4 JB2 Bayer 3900
5 Wilson Carlisle 0
Southeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Mahina Friend 10950
2 Ashley Van Voast 9750
3 Kendall Dimmick 4800
Northeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Mitchell 3000
2 Kydon Larrabee 2340
3 Carter Doorley 1825
4 Noah DeSimone 1423
5 Lucien Chan 1258
Northwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Roan Leatheam 0
Southwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Shota Ito 9900
2 Milo Ely-McGregor 7620
3 Liam Knight 7485
4 Jake Dodson 6100
5 Ryder Smith 5400
Southeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Madison Bennett 12000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Carson Maloney 6000
2 Sterling Stewart 4800
Gold Coast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Fynn Neth 9735
2 Jonas Meskis 8685
3 Jackson Meskis 6735
4 Aiden Albada 6412
5 Milo Faure 6285
Southeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Tristan King 11400
2 Maddox Zaskey 5600
Northwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Camille Cortazzo 0
Southeast/North Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jay Weyer 11383
2 Gustav Hultgren 8085
3 Benji Lacy 7185
4 Jude Moore 7035
4 Victor Martinez 7035
Hawaii Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Sunny Kazama 9450
2 Ione La Turner 9000
3 Haylee Boverman 7800
4 Hope McCarren 5400
5 Elliamna Grubbs 3000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 JB2 Bayer 10200
2 Benjamin Mullis 9750
3 Sam Hipp 7200
4 Carson Maloney 5400
Mid Atlantic Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 12000
2 Annie Peters 4800
3 Ila Byrd 3900
Southwest College Team
# Surfer Points
1 CPSLO A 7950
2 PLNU Gold 6900
3 Saddleback College 5543
4 UCSD A 5408
5 UCLA A 4800
Northwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Kirra Huntress 0
Hawaii Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Hanae Rose 4800
2 Hana Makita 4448
3 Jonah Grubbs 3000
Hawaii Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Sunny Kazama 7950
2 Haylee Boverman 7800
3 Hope McCarren 2400
Northwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Eloise Grewe 9000
2 Riviera Hunter 4800
2 Isla Hardy 4800
4 Kirra Huntress 3750
5 Emery Storrer 3450
Southeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 DC Lewis 11400
2 Zealand Stahr 5400
3 Rogue Lane 4800
4 Tristan King 3900
5 Maddox Zaskey 3750
Southeast/North Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 14583
2 Athan Robertson 10748
2 Athan Robertson 10748
4 Sebastian Peters 10200
5 Jay Weyer 9883
Northeast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Mitchell 3000
2 Kydon Larrabee 2340
3 Beau Chan 1423
4 Dane Casey 1258
Southeast/North Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Everett Weyer 14150
2 Jackson Lane 12150
3 Hendrix Shaw 12000
4 Kai Leavins 9150
5 James Davis 3400
Southeast/North Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Peyton Lenox 12750
2 Isabella Goodwin 12600
3 Reese Lenox 12450
4 Carlie Eastwood 12000
5 Lani Rodriguez 6998
Northeast Open Mini Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Fletcher Heinle 2340
Southeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Madison Bennett 12000
Southeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Tristan King 10800
2 Zealand Stahr 6000
3 Maddox Zaskey 3900
Mid Atlantic Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Lliam Maloney 6000
1 Taylor Meekins 6000
3 Benjamin Mullis 4350
4 Miles Hufham 3750
Southeast/North Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Camille Shafer 11700
2 Gabe Stewart 10100
3 Kydon Larrabee 8200
4 Wynter Larrabee 7750
5 Rayna Perez Prichard 6600
Southwest College Men
# Surfer Points
1 Dylan Franzmann 3577
2 Jordan Collins 3398
3 Tony Nunez 3000
3 Ethan Mudge 3000
3 Makana Franzmann 3000
Hawaii Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ione La Turner 7800
2 Shia Boverman 7500
3 Ocean Lipstein 6000
3 Brenice Alama 6000
5 Hope McCarren 4950
Hawaii Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Pohaku Lambeth 15000
2 Ho’onani Lambeth 12750
3 Madison Cambier 7800
4 JoJo Cinco 4350
5 Julian Libitsky 3000
Southeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlynn Glaub 6200
2 Kinley Sandel 6000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 11400
2 Carmen Politis 8400
3 Annie Peters 5400
4 Lilly Parker 3900
5 Magnolia Battley 3600
Hawaii Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 9735
2 Luke Tema 9000
3 Ezra Clark 7800
3 Matteus Santos 7800
5 Bode Davis 4335
Northwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Gunnar Sehorn 4800
1 Jones Baffa 4800
1 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 4800
4 Jack Keet 3900
5 Shuto Iida 0
Southeast Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Kendall Dimmick 10950
2 Mahina Friend 9750
3 Ashley Van Voast 9600
4 Kinley Sandel 3900
Northwest Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 11400
2 Cash Jonez Schillmoeller 3000
Northeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Keira Soleau 2340
2 Michelle Randel 1825
3 Elisabeth Randal 1675
Southeast/North Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Frank Gilday 15600
Southeast/North Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jay Glynn 15850
Southwest Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Zackery Taylor 16800
2 Cash Jonez Schillmoeller 13050
3 Brett Gregorius 10550
4 Ray Hennings 3750
5 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 1800
Gold Coast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Keet 10800
1 Alex Poulos 10800
Southeast/North Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Camille Shafer 9600
2 Rayna Perez Prichard 7950
3 Olivia Jansen 600
Mid Atlantic Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Matton Bain 10950
2 Emerson Timbers 8400
3 Cose Stoyanoff 4950
4 Thomas Meekins 4800
Southeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Madison Bennett 12000
Northwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Camille Cortazzo 0
Hawaii Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Luke Tema 9000
2 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 7950
3 Matteus Santos 7800
4 Benjamin Kimball 3450
5 Jae Wood 3000
Southeast/North Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Reese Lenox 15150
2 Ansley West 10050
3 Lani Rodriguez 9698
4 Cali Sharpe 9000
5 Reese Lenox 8400
Northwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Marcel Vincent 0
1 Miles Deyerle 0
Northwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Gustavo Barthelmess 9600
2 Zander Brown 7050
3 Mason Sehorn 6255
4 Shuto Iida 6000
4 Tanner Sandvig 6000
Gold Coast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Dominic Arce 7748
2 Maddox Keet 7598
3 Jake Jefferis 6007
3 Ronin Castorino 6007
5 Brody Price 6000
Southeast/North Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 17850
2 Asher Eastwood 9500
3 Brawlen Haag 8250
4 Gavin Labrie 6948
5 Berrien Becks 6000
Northwest Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Harper King 0
1 Jack Snyder 0
Southwest College Women
# Surfer Points
1 Lilie Kulber 6000
2 Taylor Stacy 4800
3 Madeline Garlough 3300
4 Kalohe Danbara 3285
5 Delaney Poulos 2557
Southeast/North Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Camille Shafer 11550
2 Wynter Larrabee 8350
3 Gabe Stewart 8100
4 Kydon Larrabee 7150
5 Randy Lane Martin III 2400
Southwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Shota Ito 11400
2 Liam Knight 6735
3 Luke Rebensdorf 6300
4 Matan Cohen 6285
5 Amaru Rodriguez 5950
Northwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Olai Beckman-Moon 6742
2 Roan Leatheam 6007
3 Dane Grochowski 5860
4 Kai Wolsbeck 5605
5 Ryder Walding 5505
Southeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Kendall Dimmick 10200
2 Marlynn Glaub 5600
3 Moraya Prince 4800
4 Tylah Maresh 4500
5 Summer Bistyga 3300
Southwest Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Haughey 9000
2 Jeff Morris 3000
Southwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Zoe Panettiere 11400
2 Teagan Sandvig 8250
3 London Meza 7350
4 Elizabeth Carroll 6900
5 Brynley Beckman 4800
Southeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 DC Lewis 12000
2 Jayden Dixon 7748
3 William Dixon 7148
4 Gabriel De Araujo 4400
5 Baylor White 4048
Southeast Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Beau Behrens 6000
Northeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Keira Soleau 3000
2 Michelle Randel 1825
3 Elisabeth Randal 1675
Mid Atlantic Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 12000
Hawaii Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Pohaku Lambeth 12750
2 Kealii Lambeth 11392
3 Rael Pineres-Schooley 7808
4 Lucca Santos 7500
5 Kea Moody 6998
Southeast/North Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Corbin Akers 12000
2 Benji Lacy 9900
3 Victor Martinez 8250
4 Noah Poteat 7500
5 Braeden Kopec 6500
Mid Atlantic Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Matton Bain 12000
Northeast Open Womens
# Surfer Points
1 Emmi Major 2340
2 Dylan Kozinn 1825
3 MIa Gallagher 1258
Southwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Makai Castle 12000
2 Caden Bear 6750
2 Cruz Fry 6750
4 Brandon Bullock 5198
5 Gunner Wehner 5168
Gold Coast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Maddox Keet 9900
1 Jake Jefferis 9900
3 Koby Wachter 8648
4 Bucky Karvasek 7200
5 Oli Curran 6157
Hawaii Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Ho’onani Lambeth 12848
2 Madison Cambier 7335
3 Leah Turner 4350
4 Brenice Alama 4050
5 Maile O'Brien 3735
Gold Coast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Oakley Moran 7800
2 Eloise Grewe 6750
3 Camille Cortazzo 3000
Southeast Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Maddox Zaskey 6200
Southeast/North Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Reese Lenox 14048
2 Ansley West 10200
3 Skylar Miller 9000
4 Arya Rodriguez 7898
5 Sky Cecil 7500
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Kealii Lambeth 13350
2 Pohaku Lambeth 12750
3 Kona Yamada 9450
4 Rael Pineres-Schooley 8392
5 Kea Moody 7335
Northwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Ryder Walding 7148
2 Holden Osborne 6614
3 Jak Ziets 6000
4 Kainoa Queenan 5633
5 Van Cusick 5242
Southwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Taro Matsuno 11000
2 Owen Rowe 10200
3 Brody Buck 10170
4 Finn Castle 9250
5 Zion Walla 9235
Northeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Dylan Kozinn 2340
Northeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Elisabeth Randal 2340
2 Michelle Randel 1825
3 Dylan Kozinn 1423
Southeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 DC Lewis 10950
2 Gabriel De Araujo 4100
3 Rogue Lane 3950
4 Jacob Brister 3750
5 Baylor White 3500
Southeast/North Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Peyton Lenox 15750
2 Lani Rodriguez 9750
3 Ansley West 8400
4 Cali Sharpe 7950
5 Ashley Howard 4670
Southeast/North Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Isabella Goodwin 13800
2 Peyton Lenox 12150
3 Carlie Eastwood 11000
4 Ashley Howard 7098
5 Kenzie Tily 5700
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Atticus Stark 9600
2 JB2 Bayer 6000
3 Reid Chickey 3750
Mid Atlantic Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Annie Peters 6000
2 Saydee Stiles 4800
3 Carmen Politis 3900
4 Magnolia Battley 3600
Hawaii Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Ian Moody 3000
1 Julian Libitsky 3000
3 JoJo Cinco 2400
3 JoJo Cinco 2400
Southwest Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Teagan Meza 15300
2 Teagan Sandvig 14250
3 Isla Pinto 12100
4 Harper Olenik 8500
5 Emery Storrer 6150
Hawaii Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Sheadyn Friel 6000
2 Hanae Rose 4800
3 Hana Makita 4500
Southwest Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Presley-Roze Schillmoeller 9100
2 Charlotte Moschopoulos 8000
3 Solenne Willer 3100
Northeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kydon Larrabee 3000
2 Carter Doorley 1825
3 Maddox McElwee 1675
4 John Randel 1423
4 Fletcher Heinle 1423
Hawaii Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Elliamna Grubbs 6000
1 Ocean Lipstein 6000
3 Leah Turner 4950
4 Maile O'Brien 4500
5 Brenice Alama 4335
Mid Atlantic Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Carson Maloney 6000
2 Sterling Stewart 4800
3 Wilson Carlisle 3900
Southwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Marlo Leigh Harris 13500
2 Bailey Turner 10600
3 Eden Walla 10500
4 Ava Wagester 9683
5 Audrey Denos 9300
Northeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Major 3000
2 Michelle Randel 2340
3 Elisabeth Randal 1825
Southwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 London Meza 10950
2 Maddie Stanton 7300
3 Eva Julia Mota 7050
4 Hila Cohen 5400
5 Kavella Morrison 3750
Southeast/North Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Jackson Lane 12400
2 Hendrix Shaw 11185
3 Robbie Dye 9391
4 Everett Weyer 9200
5 Skylar Miller 8700
Gold Coast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Aiden Albada 6600
2 Van Cusick 6120
3 Brody Price 6000
3 Elias Smith 6000
5 Remington Runyan 4880
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 16435
2 Asher Eastwood 11600
3 Everett Weyer 9185
4 Kai Peters 9150
5 Jackson Lane 6585
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Lilly Parker 10350
2 Magnolia Battley 9150
3 Carmen Politis 7200
4 Story Martinez 6000
5 Saydee Stiles 3900
Northwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Roan Leatheam 0
1 Michael Stokes 0
Southwest College Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Van Wagoner 6000
2 Raymond Sayles 3900
2 Aidan Sautner 3900
4 Ben Kappes 3300
5 Jake DeMatteo 3285
Southeast/North Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Corbin Akers 14700
2 Victor Martinez 9950
3 Kieran Spring 8500
4 Noah Poteat 7950
5 Kyan O’Rourke 5700
Hawaii Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kealii Lambeth 11179
2 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 9000
3 Pohaku Lambeth 8100
4 Wesley Beavers 7050
5 Merrik Mochkatel 6000
Gold Coast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Eloise Grewe 7950
2 Izzy Scott 4500
3 Camille Cortazzo 3000
3 Lea McCleery 3000
Northeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
3 Kydon Larrabee 3000
2 Fletcher Heinle 2340
3 Maddox McElwee 1675
4 Carter Doorley 1340
5 John Randel 1258
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Magnolia Battley 10200
2 Lilly Parker 9600
3 Carmen Politis 7800
4 Annie Peters 5400
5 Saydee Stiles 3000
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ho’onani Lambeth 13500
2 Madison Cambier 9600
3 Brooklyn Parkinson 7350
4 Maile O'Brien 3900
5 Sophia Gannon 3450
Southeast/North Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Athan Robertson 11345
2 Gustav Hultgren 9400
3 Jay Weyer 9156
4 Jude Moore 7635
5 Kole Mazzarella 6750
Southeast/North Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Corbin Akers 15000
2 Victor Martinez 9150
3 Noah Poteat 7598
4 Kieran Spring 6850
5 Kyan O’Rourke 6300
Mid Atlantic Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Atticus Stark 12000
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Atticus Stark 9600
2 Miles Hufham 7650
3 JB2 Bayer 6000
4 Reid Chickey 3750
Hawaii Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Luke Tema 9000
2 Ezra Clark 4950
3 Given Goodwin 3608
4 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 3600
5 Chase Burnes 3000
Northwest Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Emery Storrer 6000
2 Quinn Brizgys 4800
Southwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Teagan Meza 13800
2 Ruby Stringfellow 13300
3 Zoe Panettiere 10750
4 Teagan Sandvig 10020
5 Harper Olenik 7470
Northwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Isabella Ayre 6300
2 Eloise Grewe 6000
3 Maddie Stanton 4950
4 Mary Henderson 4500
5 Kaikora Nauenberg 4350
Southeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 DC Lewis 10200
2 Baylor White 6200
3 Rogue Lane 3900
4 Jay Hunt 1800
Mid Atlantic Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Magnolia Battley 11400
2 Lilly Parker 10200
3 Carmen Politis 7650
Northeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Mitchell 2340
2 Beau Chan 1825
3 Noah DeSimone 1675
4 Wynter Larrabee 1423
5 Carter Doorley 1340
Northeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Beau Chan 3000
2 Dane Casey 1825
3 Gavin Mitchell 1423
4 Carter Doorley 1340

NSSA members celebrating birthdays this week:
#Surfer NameBirthday
1. Shuto Iida2/25/2024
2. Riviera Hunter2/25/2024
3. Harrison Gardner2/26/2024
4. Justin Khan2/27/2024
5. Brody Buck2/27/2024
6. Austin Harper3/1/2024
7. Asher Vollom3/1/2024
8. Henry Madsen3/1/2024
9. Nao Clifton3/1/2024
10. Tripp Boyce3/2/2024
11. James Carr3/2/2024

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.

To view the 2024 NSSA Championship Dates, click here.

Surfer of the Week - 2/26/2024

FYNN RAY NETH

Contest / Result:

1ST PLACE OPEN JUNIORS  (U16)

SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE OPEN SEASON EVENT 6 AT HUNTINGTON BEACH PIER.

IN THE JUNIORS FINAL, FYNN WAS COMBOED BY HIS THREE OPPONENTS WITH THREE MINUTES REMAINING IN THE HEAT. WITH TIME TICKING DOWN, HE PADDLED INTO A SET WAVE AND RIPPED IT TO SHREDS EARNING A 9.27 SCORE. AT THE 10 SECOND MARK, HE DROPPED A SOLID 6.93 WAVE TO SEAL HIS FIRST WIN IN THE OPEN JUNIORS. ALL IN THREE MINUTES! TALK ABOUT A CLUTCH PERFORMANCE AND STAYING COOL, CALM AND COLLECTED. WELL DONE FYNN! 

Age

15

Hometown (City, State):

Ventura, California 

School and grade:

Golden Valley Charter School; 9th grade.

Favorite subject:

Science

Sponsors:

Roberts Surfboards, Pro-Lite and Anacapa Surf N Sport.

Equipment:

5'9" Roberts shortboard (Dimitri Poulos' lucky hand-me-down!)

Coach / Trainer:

Mike Lamm

Age you started surfing:

I started surfing around 5 years old at Mondos on the nose of my dad's longboard.

Local surfing spot:

Ventura Harbor

Local heroes::

Robert Weiner, Sean Hayes, Dimitri Poulos, Dane Reynolds and Jabe Swierkocki.

Surf crew:

My brothers Owen and Larkin Neth and the Harbor crew.

Favorite pro surfers::

Dimitri Poulos, Jabe Swierkocki and all of the rippers on tour!

Hobbies other than surfing:

Cross-fit, yoga, golf and snowboarding.

If you could surf like anyone in the world, who would it be:

Dimitri Poulos because of the way he approaches a wave. His bottom turn is my favorite.

Who has pushed your surfing the most:

My brother Owen. He is always pushing me. And we have the best time surfing together.

Fantasy superpower:

Aquaman, because he can breathe underwater and talk to creatures.

Dream wave:

I don't have a dream wave. I just love all waves.

Something people don't know about you:

I am a 5 star chef :) My pancakes are the bomb.

Your favorite thing about competing in NSSA contests:

I love getting ready for contests and competing.

Contest playlist:

Black Out by TrashClub, Rascuache by At the Drive-in and Lost in a Lullaby by The Drowning Men.

Goals for this season:

To keep having fun.

Special people you would like to thank:

My Mom and Dad and Big L.

 
Click here to view the 2022 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2021 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2020 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2019 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2018 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2017 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2016 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2015 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2014 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2013 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2012 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2011 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2010 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2009 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2008 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.




NSSA Late Breaking News

2023 HAWAII REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

2023 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

CONGRATULATONS TO OUR 2022/23 SURFER/SCHOLARS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE LATE BREAKING NEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Featured Stories

2021 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2019 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE BREAKING STORIES

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Interviews

DANE GUDAUSKAS INTERVIEW



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE INTERVIEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes